Author Topic: VP2 console unable to communicate with new Vue ISS  (Read 138 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dundalkwx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
VP2 console unable to communicate with new Vue ISS
« on: July 07, 2018, 08:53:13 AM »
Hi,

I recently bought a new Vue ISS to go with my VP2 console. I cant seem to be able to get the two of them communicating with each other though.
I have the Station ID set to 3 on the VP2 console ( Default Channel 1 is in use by another Davis station in the area )
The ID is set to 3 on the Vue itself ( confirmed by the blinking LED test )

Am I missing something here ? ](*,)

Any help appreciated !
« Last Edit: July 07, 2018, 09:09:10 AM by dundalkwx »

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4826
Re: VP2 console unable to communicate with new Vue ISS
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2018, 09:12:28 AM »
Are you US or International. Both have a different broadcast signal.
Randy

Offline dundalkwx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: VP2 console unable to communicate with new Vue ISS
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2018, 09:15:55 AM »
I've just realised this !
My VP2 console says "US" and the Vue is a UK version !!

I'm based in Ireland, my VP2 must be an american import, I bought it from an enthusiast a few years ago and its worked fine until the VP2 ISS started having issues.

I guess I'll have to speak to ProData about returning this Vue and getting a VP2 ISS or getting the Vue Console :(

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4826
Re: VP2 console unable to communicate with new Vue ISS
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2018, 09:25:49 AM »
Check wifilogger thread. I'm not up on it but there may be a work around.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2018, 09:27:28 AM by ValentineWeather »
Randy

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 323
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: VP2 console unable to communicate with new Vue ISS
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2018, 09:31:31 AM »
You should be able to switch the console to EU frequencies. The US/EU consoles *should* be interchangeable.
You need to hook up a serial terminal to the console and issue a few commands then reset the console.

Code: [Select]
TST 1
BAND 1
DOMAIN 2
TST 0
Mark

Offline dundalkwx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: VP2 console unable to communicate with new Vue ISS
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2018, 09:38:41 AM »
Hmm 🤔
I'll give that a go now!
Just use putty or hyperterminal?

Offline dundalkwx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: VP2 console unable to communicate with new Vue ISS
« Reply #6 on: July 07, 2018, 09:51:00 AM »
 :grin: :grin: :grin: :grin: :grin: :grin:
THANK YOU VERY MUCH !

That worked a treat, what a great community you have here.

 

anything