Author Topic: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?  (Read 982 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nizmoz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Not sure what is wrong.  I have tried to save the setting again in the tool app.  But it's not updating any longer.  My Ambient and Weathercloud are both working fine.

Anyone have any ideas?

https://www.wunderground.com/personal-weather-station/dashboard?ID=KTXABILE120

Pictures for fun




Offline jas340

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • Lone Pine Ranch  Horseshoe Bend, Idaho  USA
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2018, 05:12:45 PM »
It is WU. Many forum members are having the same issues.

Offline nizmoz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2018, 06:36:33 PM »
This is recent?  Dang.  I guess no way to fix it then.

Offline Xenos

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2018, 01:28:43 AM »
I had the same problem and Ed from Ambient support was able to fix it for me. It looks like there is a firmware issue (I am on 4.0.0) and you may have to disable Weathercloud in the AmbientTool if you want WU to work.

First off, make sure that you are using the proper WU station ID and password in the AmbientTool. Next remove the Weathercloud ID and password on the Weathercloud screen in the AmbientTool. Hit the Save button. I actually had to do that twice, because it somehow automatically refilled that information.

And that was it for me. WU is now working without a problem. Weathercloud of course isn't working anymore. I would assume they will address this in the next firmware.

Hope it helps.

Offline nizmoz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2018, 07:46:16 PM »
You are awesome.  That fixed it for me.  That tells me it's an issue with Ambient's firmware and not WeatherUnderground which they continue to try and say. 

Offline HighTechEE

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2018, 06:40:19 PM »
I had the exact same very frustrating problem for over a month with my new WS2902, and removing the Weathercloud ID & PW worked perfect!  Thank you very much for this find!   PS - I deleted my Weathercloud account as well, couldn't change the units in it anyway.

Offline Xenos

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2018, 08:01:20 PM »
Glad this helped both of you. Trying to find a solution online was pretty useless and I am glad that Ed from Ambient shared this solution with me.

I just saw that they have addressed the issue on their website (https://ambientweather.net/help/updates-ambientweather-net-and-weathercloud-net-does-not-update-weatherunderground-com/) and that they have also issued a firmware (4.0.2.) update.

I am perfectly happy without Weathercloud, so I am not rushing to install the update for now...

Offline terk

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #7 on: June 20, 2018, 11:02:07 AM »
Where do you find the firmware updates, when I open the Ambient Tool mine shows it is at 3.0.3 and doesn't give me the option to update.

Offline nizmoz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #8 on: June 20, 2018, 11:13:14 AM »
Same here.  Mine doesnít give me the option to update firmware.  Just that 3.03.03 or something like that. 

Offline Xenos

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #9 on: June 20, 2018, 11:13:37 AM »
Not sure as mine is at 4.0.0. and I won't be upgrading for a while (and strangely enough AmbientTool shows me that the Upgrade Firmware is 3.0.3, which makes no sense...).

But they mention that if you are running 3.0.3 you need to first upgrade your console and you can do that with the instructions on this page: https://ambientweather.net/help/how-do-i-convert-my-console-from-a-ws-2902-to-ws-2902a/

You will be using their (newer) Awnet app instead of the AmbientTool.

Let us know if that works for you.

Offline terk

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #10 on: June 20, 2018, 11:40:35 AM »
Great, I didn't expect they would change tools rather than just update the existing tool which I keep up to date.  I'll check out the new tool this weekend.

Thanks.

Offline nizmoz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #11 on: June 20, 2018, 12:30:04 PM »
Iím on 4.0.0 now it just shows firmware 3.0.3

Offline terk

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #12 on: June 20, 2018, 03:25:50 PM »
Even in the new application?

Offline nizmoz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #13 on: June 20, 2018, 03:49:43 PM »
Yep. In both.

Offline Stryder87

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • Moody Weather
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #14 on: June 22, 2018, 11:35:33 AM »
Just joined the forum and saw this post.  I just bought a WS-2902A a couple weeks ago and was having the same issue.  I downloaded the Ambient Tool and set up my station as well as the three sites.  WU stopped working for me after the first couple hours, and only seemed to connect once every couple days, usually in the early morning.  My station in the app showed it had the v4.0.0 firmware with the 3.0.3 available.  It didn't make sense.

I went through the suggestions here, as well as in the link further up someone posted that Ed from Ambient gave out.  I downloaded the newer app, connected to my station, updated the firmware to 4.0.2 and BOOM, WU immediately started updating and has continually.  I can now make it my homepage.  \:D/

Thanks guys for the tips!

My station:
https://www.wunderground.com/personal-weather-station/dashboard?ID=INEWWEST6#history

Offline Xenos

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #15 on: June 22, 2018, 07:12:37 PM »
Glad to hear that the new firmware works. Thank you Stryder.

Offline nizmoz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #16 on: June 22, 2018, 07:27:28 PM »
I finally was able to update mine as well to 4.0.2.  Thank you all who helped.  Wonder if weathercloud will work now? hmm.

https://www.wunderground.com/personal-weather-station/dashboard?ID=KTXABILE120

Offline Stryder87

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • Moody Weather
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #17 on: June 22, 2018, 08:34:51 PM »
All three sites (Ambient, WU & WC) are working for me now, so I'm going to guess they will be working for you.

Now if I can just figure out why what I'm seeing outside is the exact opposite from what my station tells me I should be seeing.   :eek:

Offline nizmoz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #18 on: June 22, 2018, 09:15:18 PM »
Yep, got it connected to both now again.  Hope it stays working! :)

Offline terk

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: WS-2902A - Weather Underground worked for a bit then stopped?
« Reply #19 on: June 24, 2018, 11:26:42 PM »
The new app had the 4.0.2 firmware so I was able to update and everything is working fine, thanks.

 

anything