Author Topic: heathkit id-5001 rs232 port  (Read 317 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cosimomoretto

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • TEMPUS FUGIT
heathkit id-5001 rs232 port
« on: March 08, 2018, 12:06:40 PM »
HI,
My station id-5001 have  rs232 port but don't work.I have tested  all circuit part and i have change two ic ds14c88 and  ds14c89 without results. On pc, for test i use wxsolution software . b I  have also  tried  hyperterminal without answer from id-5001.

Can someone help me?

thanks


 


Offline WA7FWF

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Blitzortung 1196
Re: heathkit id-5001 rs232 port
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2018, 04:37:04 PM »
Hi,
  Assuming you have not changed the baud rate in the 5001 which I believe defaults to 9600, hyperterm or putty needs to be set to 9600 8 data bits 1 stop bit  no parity and important> no flow control, Also it is a 25 pin connector are you using an adapter to 9 pin or did you make your own cable?

Offline cosimomoretto

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • TEMPUS FUGIT
Re: heathkit id-5001 rs232 port
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2018, 05:22:08 PM »
Hi,

Thank you for answering
Yes,the speed is set to 9600 and I built the cable as shown in the diagram of the original manual.
     pc port                        weather port
         1.................................8
         2.................................3
         3.................................2
         4.................................20
         5.................................1 and 7 (ground)
         6.................................6
         7.................................4
         8.................................5
         9.................................22

Offline WA7FWF

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Blitzortung 1196
Re: heathkit id-5001 rs232 port
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2018, 01:31:16 PM »
I guess I would start with jumpering pin 2 and 3 together on the end your cable and making sure you can type and see it echo back to you, also the 5001 does not respond to the enter key it sits quietly until you give it a proper command, typing ATRT should return the current time. Your UART on the board could be bad but it would be hard to tell without a scope, another question would be has this ever worked? if you just got the 5001 I would go back through the addon instructions and verify that the unit was properly built paying extra attention to the cable from the board to the back of the 5001.

Offline cosimomoretto

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • TEMPUS FUGIT
Re: heathkit id-5001 rs232 port
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2018, 05:01:45 PM »
OK good evening boys!!
good news.. :grin: :grin:
After a lot  of work to check the station finally  now  it works.I have  inverted the pin 2 and pin 3 on pc side connector .basically I connected the wires in this  way 

    pc port                       weather station port
                   
         1.................................8
         2.................................2
         3.................................3
         4.................................20
         5.................................1 and 7 (ground)
         6.................................6
         7.................................4
         8.................................5
         9.................................22   

can the original manual be wrong?

Offline WA7FWF

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Blitzortung 1196
Re: heathkit id-5001 rs232 port
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2018, 09:30:04 PM »
Look up DTE vs DCE serial equipment, this is where you get into straight thru cables and null modem adapters, you could also have a issue that the person that originally built the unit got the 2 wires reversed when he did the wiring inside the 5001,mine works as per the schematic.  Glad you got it going though.

Offline cosimomoretto

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • TEMPUS FUGIT
Re: heathkit id-5001 rs232 port
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2018, 04:55:47 AM »
Hi,
Thanks to your help I have also solved this strange problem.When you told me that your station worked well with the original scheme I rechecked again and saw that the pin 2 behind the station connector was in the wrong place wrong.
I was tricked by the color of the wire that from the main board side is to pin 2 but in the rs232 connector behind the station it had to go on 3.And I had checked many times without seeing the problem!!!Now everything is perfect and the same as the original scheme.
Thank you very much for help.

 

anything