Author Topic: Temp question  (Read 233 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chris1911

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Temp question
« on: January 13, 2018, 04:02:51 PM »
Why does my WS-1200-IP not calculate the wind chill?  The "feels like" is always the same as the actual temp.

My dad has the same weather station and his does display the wind chill.


Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 508
Re: Temp question
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2018, 10:35:47 PM »
windchill only comes into use below 50F (10c) and of course the stronger the wind the low it is compared to the normal temperature
you do not say what your current conditions were at the time

Offline chris1911

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Temp question
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2018, 10:18:49 AM »
I have had this weather station for almost two years and never seen the wind chill change from the actual temp under any conditions.


Offline unbidden

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Temp question
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2018, 11:15:06 AM »
Same issue here. Didn't start happening until the recent firmware update. I haven't contacted Ambient yet but will possibly tonight/tomorrow.

Offline dupreezd

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 380
Re: Temp question
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2018, 12:02:03 PM »
I have a 2 year old WS-1200-IP and my wind chill display correctly.
Display:-Software OS 5.4.4 Firmware 2.2.2
« Last Edit: January 15, 2018, 12:07:25 PM by dupreezd »
WS-1200-IP | ObserverIP | Meteobridge 3.5
WU, PWSWeather - KTXCONRO61
CWOP - FW0717
Blitzortung 2100

Offline unbidden

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Temp question
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2018, 02:13:43 PM »
Chris, I contacted Ambient and recieved this response:

=================
Wind chill requires two things:

1. Temperature < 40 degF
2. Wind > 4 mph
<snip>
Ed
++++++++++++

I monitored my machine via the ambient.net dashboard the the above criteria proved correct.