Author Topic: Davis 'Live' Console script  (Read 36982 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Breezy

  • Indian Trail Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
    • Indian Trail Weather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #50 on: December 28, 2013, 10:00:50 AM »
Ok I'm getting there but not quite  :roll: The forecast icons on the real consoles and the VP2/VUE console scripts do not match. Here are my testtags:

$timeofnextupdate =  '12:20 am'; // Time of next Update/Upload of the weather data to your web page (based on the web table update

$vpforecasttext = 'MOSTLY CLOUDY THIS MORNING...THEN BECOMING PARTLY SUNNY. NOT AS COOL WITH HIGHS IN THE LOWER 40S. SOUTHWEST WINDS 5 TO 10 MPH...INCREASING TO AROUND 15 MPH WITH GUSTS UP TO 25 MPH THISAFTERNOON. ';   // Forecast text from the Davis VP

This forecast is static on the VP2/VUE console scripts and appears that it is only updating once per day at 12:26 am

The forecasts are updating once per hour on the real consoles but are not updating to the VP2/VUE console scripts.   ](*,)

Jeff B.
Jeff

W7-64, Intel Z170A 16 GB RAM
Davis VP2 Plus, Davis Soil Moisture/Temp Sensors, Laser Snow Depth Sensor LR4/Fluke 414D

Offline Breezy

  • Indian Trail Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
    • Indian Trail Weather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #51 on: December 28, 2013, 10:08:54 AM »
Jeff R.,

Well I'll keep checking around in my files. When I started my site about 2 years ago I had some customizing work done on the "css" files and the banner ( #-o). It probably has something to do with that. I'll have to poke around some more and dig into the issue.

Thanks for your help.

Jeff B.
Jeff

W7-64, Intel Z170A 16 GB RAM
Davis VP2 Plus, Davis Soil Moisture/Temp Sensors, Laser Snow Depth Sensor LR4/Fluke 414D

Offline Saunookweather

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • Saunookweather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #52 on: December 28, 2013, 10:11:22 AM »
Not sure on the forecast. Till you mentioned it, I hadn't noticed
that my forecast icon wasn't matching what my console was showing.
Something new to figure out. If I figure anything out I'll post what
I did to get both working.

Jeff R.

Offline Gert Woerden

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #53 on: December 28, 2013, 10:31:37 AM »
Hi
I have also this script  and it is working ok
I see this have the screen from the Vue that I have made
Some time ago 
But there are not so good  !!
I have made new one’s 
Now the wind roos is not moving if you push on the light button
And the background from the VP2 is transparent
Also made a new background color 
Hope you like ??
Script Vue  http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/davconvueCW.php

screens below
http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/download/vp2_console.png
http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/download/vp2_console_copy.png
http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/download/vp2_console_lit.png
http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/download/vue_console.png
http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/download/vue_console_copy.png
http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/download/vue_console_lit.png

if you need another background color  ask my and I can made it
greetings  Gert
« Last Edit: December 28, 2013, 10:34:02 AM by Gert Woerden »

Offline Saunookweather

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • Saunookweather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #54 on: December 28, 2013, 10:48:33 AM »
Thank you Gert. I'll check them out.
I really like your site, very nice.


Jeff R.

Offline Breezy

  • Indian Trail Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
    • Indian Trail Weather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #55 on: December 28, 2013, 11:07:39 AM »
Hi Paul,

Do you have any idea as to why my graph and forecast update is locked on 12:20 am. Yours is working correctly. Some setting in WD?

Thanks.

Jeff B.
Jeff

W7-64, Intel Z170A 16 GB RAM
Davis VP2 Plus, Davis Soil Moisture/Temp Sensors, Laser Snow Depth Sensor LR4/Fluke 414D

Offline Saunookweather

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • Saunookweather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #56 on: December 28, 2013, 11:38:53 AM »
Jeff B. went back to using the forecast from the console
and now my forecast icon is working. the place were to change
that is: Control Panel, FTP & Connections METAR/NOAA, Noaa
Forecast Download. I unchecked the 2 boxes in that section.
Also under Universal Setup, I checked the box: Use the forecast
for updating the main screen icons.
Don't now about the forecast update yet. This is what I
have figured out so far.

Jeff R.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2013, 11:43:23 AM by Saunookweather »

Offline Breezy

  • Indian Trail Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
    • Indian Trail Weather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #57 on: December 28, 2013, 12:36:38 PM »
Jeff R.

Where is the Universal Setup?

Jeff B.
Jeff

W7-64, Intel Z170A 16 GB RAM
Davis VP2 Plus, Davis Soil Moisture/Temp Sensors, Laser Snow Depth Sensor LR4/Fluke 414D

Offline sacreyweather

  • Echo Valley Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1727
    • Echo Valley Weather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #58 on: December 28, 2013, 12:37:26 PM »
Look under "Setup". It is towards the bottom of that list.

John
CWOP: D2073, GR2AE, GR3, Cumulus, PWSweather,  CoCoRaHS: AR-SL-23  

Saline Weather on Twitter
Blitzortung Station 1387

Offline Breezy

  • Indian Trail Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
    • Indian Trail Weather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #59 on: December 28, 2013, 12:39:44 PM »
Thanks ... I got it.

Jeff B.
Jeff

W7-64, Intel Z170A 16 GB RAM
Davis VP2 Plus, Davis Soil Moisture/Temp Sensors, Laser Snow Depth Sensor LR4/Fluke 414D

Offline Breezy

  • Indian Trail Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
    • Indian Trail Weather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #60 on: December 28, 2013, 01:12:03 PM »
I think that I now understand about the forecast. I'm reporting the NWS forecast which was issued at 12:25 am EST. This is OK with me but you can have the Davis VP forecast reported instead of the NWS forecast. Still trying to figure out the forecast icon issue which is stuck on the "sun" icon. Oh well ... Enough for today. Going to a holiday dinner party with family. Back tomorrow. Great script  =D>

Jeff B.
Jeff

W7-64, Intel Z170A 16 GB RAM
Davis VP2 Plus, Davis Soil Moisture/Temp Sensors, Laser Snow Depth Sensor LR4/Fluke 414D

Offline Breezy

  • Indian Trail Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
    • Indian Trail Weather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #61 on: December 28, 2013, 01:20:59 PM »
I've got it ... Finally having the great VP2/VUE script duplicate the real Davis VP2/VUE consoles.  So happy ...    \:D/

Jeff B.
Jeff

W7-64, Intel Z170A 16 GB RAM
Davis VP2 Plus, Davis Soil Moisture/Temp Sensors, Laser Snow Depth Sensor LR4/Fluke 414D

Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4357
    • KomokaWeather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #62 on: December 28, 2013, 01:42:50 PM »
Hi Jeff B,
Quote
Do you have any idea as to why my graph and forecast update is locked on 12:20 am. Yours is working correctly. Some setting in WD?
I use Cumulus, but as you use WD I note in the script lines 162-165 the following:

 $showupdate = true; // $showupdate = true; - Show message,  $showupdate = false; - Do NOT show message
                     // Requires var $timeofnextupdate to be updating correctly - can be an issue with some WD systems
                     // WD Users - if $timeofnextupdate in testtags.php is not present in, or not showing the right time, then
                     // please carefully review Ken True's setup guide at http://saratoga-weather.org/wxtemplates/setup-WD.php

but not sure if that could be the reason.

Paul
Davis Vantage Pro 2 Plus 24-FARS Wireless
Envoy/USB DataLogger/Cumulus v.1.9.4   -   Vue Console/WiFiLogger/CumulusMX
Komoka, ON  Canada
www.komokaweather.ca   www.komokaweather.com   www.komokaweather.com/weather28/  
www.komokaweather.com/pws/index.php
Blitzortung Station #1076 www.lightningmaps.org/blitzortung7/america/index.php?bo_page=statistics&bo_show=network&lang=en&bo_station_id=969


Offline BCJKiwi

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 284
    • Silver Acorn Weather - N.Z.
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #63 on: December 28, 2013, 06:41:20 PM »
It seems I have been away too long!

A few points of clarification.
1. The graphics are all new and much improved over the originals. The screens of the console images have been completely replaced.
2. Forecasts. The script relies on the $vpforecasttext var to contain the actual Davis Forecast in English as this is parsed to determine the icon to use. This was the only way I could see to make the icon match the actual console. Using an alternative forecast won't achieve a match. It is an attempt to represent the actual console!
3. Sorry about the screen widths. The image is a fixed size so if the screen is too narrow, the only practical answer is to adjust the screen width.
4. Time of next update - if this is not filled or not updating on your website, then you do need to check WD - Ken has a good description of the configuration process on his site which does cover this.

« Last Edit: December 28, 2013, 09:56:00 PM by BCJKiwi »

Offline Gert Woerden

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #64 on: December 29, 2013, 04:28:45 AM »
Hi to you all
Today I  have find a problem into the script
This is only if you have 2 weather stations  and run weather display two times !!!!
The problem :
If you have the VP2 en VUE script running  you will see that all info are the same
The script looks for the head clientraw.txt and clientrawextra.txt
This is strange because the pads are not the same into davconvp2CW.php  and  davconvueCW.php
I just discover  you most disable 1 line into your second script from your weather station
Go to the davconvueCW.php file ore davconvp2CW.php  and disable the line
if (isset($SITE['clientrawfile'])) {$dataurl = $SITE['clientrawfile'];}  // Use Saratoga setting if available
you can disable it with // and the front
now the script see the pad to the clientrawfile
hope this will help
Greetings  Gert


« Last Edit: December 29, 2013, 04:30:54 AM by Gert Woerden »

Offline BCJKiwi

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 284
    • Silver Acorn Weather - N.Z.
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #65 on: December 29, 2013, 04:58:29 AM »
This is only if you have 2 weather stations  and run weather display two times !!!!
This an untested use of the scripts.
Do you mean you have two websites, two WDs and two consoles running? If so the paths should be different and therefore there should be no conflicts.
If you are doing something else then a much better description of the setup for each system would be needed.
A good start would be links to the different websites.
But it seems you have found one solution. Perhaps a better one for your special setup would be to hard-code the paths to the essential files in each instance.

Offline Gert Woerden

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #66 on: December 29, 2013, 08:07:09 AM »
hi
yes I have 2 consoles running  Davis Pro2  and the Vue
and I have 2 weather displays running on the wx computer
have also 2 different maps on the server for al the files

I have your script here  Vue  = http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/davconvueCW.php  still into test
and the Pro2 = http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/davconvp2CW.php  also into test ( most translate some rules )

the rule : if (isset($SITE['clientrawfile'])) {$dataurl = $SITE['clientrawfile'];}  // Use Saratoga setting if available

this looks for het file clientrawfile  via the ajaxWDwx3.js ore it is another file  I don’t know ??
don’t shoot my if I am wrong ;-)

my settings  Pro2
if ($WXsoftware == 'WD') {
   $dataurl  = './WDL/clientraw.txt';       // for Weather Display 'realtime' data
   if (isset($SITE['clientrawfile'])) {$dataurl = $SITE['clientrawfile'];}  // Use Saratoga setting if available
   $graphurl = './WDL/clientrawextra.txt';  // for Weather Display graph data

My settings Vue
if ($WXsoftware == 'WD') {
   $dataurl  = './WDL_VUE/clientraw.txt';       // for Weather Display 'realtime' data
   //if (isset($SITE['clientrawfile'])) {$dataurl = $SITE['clientrawfile'];}  // Use Saratoga setting if available
   $graphurl = './WDL_VUE/clientrawextra.txt';  // for Weather Display graph data

If I remove the //  it will read ./WDL/clientraw.txt   and not ./WDL_VUE/clientraw.txt

I have test it
I have remove the file clientraw.txt  for the folder WDL = for the Pro2  on the server
and I see this  
And if the file clientraw.txt  is back into the folder it’s read the clientraw.txt  from the Pro2
And if I disable the line  with // before it no problem
For test I have made a new page  1 is without the //
And one is with the // before
See for your self there are not the same
1= http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/davconvueCW-kopie.php
2= // http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/davconvueCW.php    

sorry I can not good explain my self into Engels
but I hope you know what I mean
greetings  Gert




This is only if you have 2 weather stations  and run weather display two times !!!!
This an untested use of the scripts.
Do you mean you have two websites, two WDs and two consoles running? If so the paths should be different and therefore there should be no conflicts.
If you are doing something else then a much better description of the setup for each system would be needed.
A good start would be links to the different websites.
But it seems you have found one solution. Perhaps a better one for your special setup would be to hard-code the paths to the essential files in each instance.

« Last Edit: December 29, 2013, 10:01:10 AM by Gert Woerden »

Offline meteo-saint-brevin

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 192
    • Météo Saint-Brevin
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #67 on: December 29, 2013, 11:41:06 AM »
Hi BCJKiwi,

MANY THANKS for "your superb looking live console" script  =D>

Got it installed it here :

I did not setup everything now. I just have 2 questions:
1 - I change the value for Y since I am using a VP2+. I did not see any change. No indication of UV and Solar values
2 - Sometime, he Lo value is higher than the Hi value for TEMP and WIND. Seems to be correct for HUM and BAR.

Best regards,
Marcel
Marcel Le Jeune F6DOW - Saint-Brevin-les-Pins - Pays de la Loire - France
www.meteo-saint-brevin.fr
Vantage Pro2 6163EU - VirtualVP, Cumulus, WeatherLink, Skymet
Wifi webcam D-link DCS-2130 - Blue Iris

Offline meteo-saint-brevin

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 192
    • Météo Saint-Brevin
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #68 on: December 29, 2013, 11:44:53 AM »
Ooops, sorry, I forgot the link :

http://www.meteo-saint-brevin.fr/console.htm
Marcel Le Jeune F6DOW - Saint-Brevin-les-Pins - Pays de la Loire - France
www.meteo-saint-brevin.fr
Vantage Pro2 6163EU - VirtualVP, Cumulus, WeatherLink, Skymet
Wifi webcam D-link DCS-2130 - Blue Iris

Offline Breezy

  • Indian Trail Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
    • Indian Trail Weather
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #69 on: December 29, 2013, 12:57:22 PM »
Hello Marcel,

The solar and UV are designed to only cycle and be shown during the daylight hours. At night time they are set to "off" and are not viewable.

Best regards,

Jeff B.
Jeff

W7-64, Intel Z170A 16 GB RAM
Davis VP2 Plus, Davis Soil Moisture/Temp Sensors, Laser Snow Depth Sensor LR4/Fluke 414D

Offline jgillett

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1161
  • unnamed weather station, Boltek, Win7 Pro, ToA
    • TiggrWeather Phoenix
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #70 on: December 29, 2013, 01:43:47 PM »
Note that 2.2.5 is, as of this posting, current. Because of the rapid updates I would suggest keeping up to date.
John
W7JKG
BUY FROM AMAZON  HERE... Thank You! :-)

Offline BCJKiwi

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 284
    • Silver Acorn Weather - N.Z.
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #71 on: December 29, 2013, 02:32:55 PM »
I have your script here  Vue  = http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/davconvueCW.php
and the Pro2 = http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/davconvp2CW.php
I think this is the cause.
While you have two WD delivering into two different paths, the Saratoga scripts are running in the same folder and therefore the Saratoga environment is the same for both, so one will over-ride the other.
So you must manually set the path for one of them. Probably best to manually set them both for your special set up.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2014, 07:31:30 PM by BCJKiwi »

Offline meteo-saint-brevin

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 192
    • Météo Saint-Brevin
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #72 on: December 29, 2013, 03:24:02 PM »
Hi, Jeff B,

Thank you for your message. I knew that the UV-SOLAR function was not available during the night.
But the full day is gone here, it was really very sunny, and.... nothing on the console !
I probably was wrong in my settings, and I hope some clues from the author of the script.

Regards,

Marcel
Marcel Le Jeune F6DOW - Saint-Brevin-les-Pins - Pays de la Loire - France
www.meteo-saint-brevin.fr
Vantage Pro2 6163EU - VirtualVP, Cumulus, WeatherLink, Skymet
Wifi webcam D-link DCS-2130 - Blue Iris

Offline Gert Woerden

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #73 on: December 29, 2013, 04:37:00 PM »
hi
that’s possible there are into my root
only I can not put the script into a folder on the server  
if I do I have a error from whos online   but no problem
it is working ok on this way
and I leave it as it is
ps. into a post of my above you will find some new screens from the console vp2 and Vue
maybe if you are make again a update you can put them in ?
greetings  Gert


I have your script here  Vue  = http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/davconvueCW.php
and the Pro2 = http://www.weerstation-woerden.nl/davconvp2CW.php
I think this is the cause.
While you have two WD delivering into two different paths, the Saratoga scripts are running in the same folder and therefore the Saratoga environment is the same for both as one will over-ride the other.
So you must manually set the path for one of them. Probably best to manually set them both for your special set up.
« Last Edit: December 29, 2013, 05:34:33 PM by Gert Woerden »

Offline BCJKiwi

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 284
    • Silver Acorn Weather - N.Z.
Re: Davis 'Live' Console script
« Reply #74 on: December 29, 2013, 10:35:09 PM »
I probably was wrong in my settings, and I hope some clues from the author of the script.
Marcel
There are a number of issues!
Firstly this not the right place for support of the Cumulus only version which you appear to be running. Please raise questions for that version on the Cumulus Forum
Secondly, right now, solar is off so I am unable to see what is going on.
During the day, the UV should show 0.0 if there is no data what do you see?
If you click on the word SOLAR on the console what do you see in the graph?
For Cumulus, the VP2 Plus UV, SOLAR and ET data is extracted directly from realtime.txt.

The scripts appear to have been modified and have a number of errors. Until all the errors are fixed and I am able to see the if code is working as designed. How extensive the modifications are will affect how much I can help.

See the first post regarding updates a new version :-) - The Cumulus version will be available on from the Cumulus Forum.
Please do not reply here, but ask again on the Cumulus Forum if you are still having trouble once you have updated to the new version.
« Last Edit: December 29, 2013, 10:37:03 PM by BCJKiwi »