Author Topic: Phantom Temp Sensor  (Read 2722 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bushman

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 7078
    • Eagle Bay Weather
Phantom Temp Sensor
« on: November 02, 2013, 09:14:03 PM »
OK - I am stumped.  I have two extra sensors, but only one has a battery.  Yet WL is showing two - with different temps!  What the???

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6315
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2013, 09:32:24 PM »
OK - I am stumped.  I have two extra sensors, but only one has a battery.  Yet WL is showing two - with different temps!  What the???

Neighbor?

Offline johnd

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2883
    • www.weatherstations.co.uk
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2013, 03:12:10 AM »
Solar panel on the door of the phantom one? Or not?
Prodata Weather Systems
Prodata's dedicated Davis EnviroMonitor website
UK Davis Premier Dealer - All Davis stations, accessories and spares
Littleport, Ely, Cambs UK

Offline Bushman

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 7078
    • Eagle Bay Weather
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2013, 07:57:30 AM »
No neighbours for miles.  And there is s solar panel on the mystery one but it is inside a dark closet.  Oh yeah - the mystery temp is fixed at 38.9c. 

Offline johnd

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2883
    • www.weatherstations.co.uk
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2013, 08:44:46 AM »
Oh yeah - the mystery temp is fixed at 38.9c. 

Last reading received hasn't reset to dashed-out? (Not sure that all transmitter types do so.)
Prodata Weather Systems
Prodata's dedicated Davis EnviroMonitor website
UK Davis Premier Dealer - All Davis stations, accessories and spares
Littleport, Ely, Cambs UK

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6315
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2013, 09:47:10 AM »
OK, what are the statistical and reception diagnostics for that transmitter ID?

Offline Bushman

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 7078
    • Eagle Bay Weather
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2013, 09:24:33 AM »
Oh yeah - the mystery temp is fixed at 38.9c. 

Last reading received hasn't reset to dashed-out? (Not sure that all transmitter types do so.)

Never thought about that.  Hmm...  Could be I guess.  Weird though that it started about a dozen hours after the other temp unit went into service.  I should have hooked it up I guess to see if it reset.

Offline Bushman

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 7078
    • Eagle Bay Weather
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2013, 09:25:24 AM »
OK, what are the statistical and reception diagnostics for that transmitter ID?

Not at the console now so I can't check.  But generally the system has been close to 100% for the working temp tx.

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6315
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2013, 10:06:48 AM »
OK, what are the statistical and reception diagnostics for that transmitter ID?

Not at the console now so I can't check.  But generally the system has been close to 100% for the working temp tx.

Not significant.  Look at the diagnostic for the "phantom" transmitter ID.

It's the logical diagnostic.  If the reception from the "phantom" sensor is good, then look for a working transmitter on that channel or some other RF symptom.  If the reception from the "phantom" sensor is zero, then for some reason the display is stuck.

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6315
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #9 on: November 06, 2013, 08:58:41 PM »
OK, what are the statistical and reception diagnostics for that transmitter ID?

Not at the console now so I can't check.  But generally the system has been close to 100% for the working temp tx.

Have you had a chance to check yet?

Offline Bushman

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 7078
    • Eagle Bay Weather
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #10 on: November 06, 2013, 10:49:20 PM »
I am away from it now and did not see a way to get individual reception without being at the console.  I guess it is just that way...

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6315
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #11 on: November 07, 2013, 11:35:35 AM »
I am away from it now and did not see a way to get individual reception without being at the console.  I guess it is just that way...

That's correct.  Please let us know what the diagnostics say, when you can access the console.

What software are you using that shows the temperature from the phantom sensor?

Offline Bushman

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 7078
    • Eagle Bay Weather
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #12 on: November 07, 2013, 01:35:41 PM »
I am away from it now and did not see a way to get individual reception without being at the console.  I guess it is just that way...

That's correct.  Please let us know what the diagnostics say, when you can access the console.

What software are you using that shows the temperature from the phantom sensor?
Weatherlink

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6315
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #13 on: November 07, 2013, 01:58:51 PM »
Weatherlink

I see you said that in the first posting - so I shouldn't have needed to ask.

Have you actually seen that 38.9 reading on the console?  Or are you just reporting what WeatherLink says for your hot tub temperature? 

Also, when you get a chance, take a look at the actual data values (Browse Window).

Version of WeatherLink? 

Offline Bushman

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 7078
    • Eagle Bay Weather
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #14 on: November 07, 2013, 08:16:11 PM »
Was initially based on WL.  But I just logged in remotely and browse shows 38.9  WL 5.8.3    BTW, it did NOT do this last year.

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6315
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Phantom Temp Sensor
« Reply #15 on: November 07, 2013, 09:27:08 PM »
Was initially based on WL.  But I just logged in remotely and browse shows 38.9  WL 5.8.3    BTW, it did NOT do this last year.

Getting more and more interesting.  The reception statistics should be interesting, when you can get them.