Author Topic: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script  (Read 23671 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mickopla

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • Waterford City Weather
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #25 on: December 20, 2011, 12:01:21 AM »
I have the script working but want to embed it in my website with a yowindow above. I tried a few things with no luck. Whats the best way to include it in a website php ? Here is what i have so far www.waterfordcityweather.com/yr/yrtest.php

Mick

Offline i_fiorentino

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 556
  • Davis Vantage Vue, Boltek Stormtr., Mobotix M22-IT
    • Meteopistoia.it
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #26 on: December 21, 2011, 04:53:27 PM »


hi
send this pM to Mick:

I started in yr_xmlII.php with:

ini_set('display_errors', '1');

for cache/paths I have:

// Cachesettings etc. settings
$qarefetchSeconds = 3600;   // How often it refresh the cache, 3600 recommended
$imgdir = "images2/";   // Icons-folder
$jsfolder = "jquery/";
$cssfolder = "scripts/css/";
$cachefolder = "/var/www/vhosts/weersverwachtingen.eu/httpdocs/cache/";




....and here (around line 146 ) in yr_xmlII.php I filled in my station lat/lon

date_default_timezone_set($tz);
$qacacheName = $cachefolder.md5($lat.$lon).'.xml';
$URLS = "http://api.yr.no/weatherapi/locationforecast/1.8/?lat=52.4385368327251&lon=4.8264312744140625";   // URL to the ENGLISH page on yr.no where location is

were the lat/lon is my station so find out

hope this helps

Hi guys,
i've set it like Ed too but some problems persist.
City doesn't still show but ony lat and long.
The nearby webcam below the page doesn't show anymore.
Geoip doesn't work.
Link: http://www.meteocarmignano.it/wxysforecast.php

Any ideas?
Regards,
Alessandro
« Last Edit: December 21, 2011, 04:55:26 PM by i_fiorentino »

Offline mickopla

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • Waterford City Weather
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #27 on: December 22, 2011, 10:24:26 AM »


hi
send this pM to Mick:

I started in yr_xmlII.php with:

ini_set('display_errors', '1');

for cache/paths I have:

// Cachesettings etc. settings
$qarefetchSeconds = 3600;   // How often it refresh the cache, 3600 recommended
$imgdir = "images2/";   // Icons-folder
$jsfolder = "jquery/";
$cssfolder = "scripts/css/";
$cachefolder = "/var/www/vhosts/weersverwachtingen.eu/httpdocs/cache/";




....and here (around line 146 ) in yr_xmlII.php I filled in my station lat/lon

date_default_timezone_set($tz);
$qacacheName = $cachefolder.md5($lat.$lon).'.xml';
$URLS = "http://api.yr.no/weatherapi/locationforecast/1.8/?lat=52.4385368327251&lon=4.8264312744140625";   // URL to the ENGLISH page on yr.no where location is

were the lat/lon is my station so find out

hope this helps

Hi guys,
i've set it like Ed too but some problems persist.
City doesn't still show but ony lat and long.
The nearby webcam below the page doesn't show anymore.
Geoip doesn't work.
Link: http://www.meteocarmignano.it/wxysforecast.php

Any ideas?
Regards,
Alessandro

Any chance you could post the code you used for your wxysforecast.php. I want to put my yowindow and forecast script on the one page like yours. Cheers

Mick

Offline jompa68

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #28 on: March 05, 2012, 04:48:12 AM »
Hello,

i get alot of errors if i run default settings in yr_xmlII.php. i only change to have my location as default but it will not appear in front page.

Code: [Select]

// Units
$useC = 1; // Use Celsius, else F
$useKMH = 0; // Use Km/h
$useMPH = 0; // Use Mph, if both KMH and MPH is zero is default m/s used
$useHPA = 1; // Use hPa, else inHg
$useMM= 1; // Use mm, else in

// Timesettings, normal PHP/date-tags used
$datestyle = "d.m.Y"; // Style of short date
$timestyle = "H:i"; // Style of time
$longdate = "d.m.Y H:i"; // Style of long time + date
$deftz = "Europe/Stockholm";
$pagename = "yrtest.php";

$geonameusr = "hofors"; // IMPORTANT! You need to signup at geonames.org (FREE), put username here

// Cachesettings etc. settings
$qarefetchSeconds = 3600; // How often it refresh the cache, 3600 recommended
$imgdir = "images/"; // Icons-folder
$jsfolder = "jquery/";
$cssfolder = "css/";
$cachefolder = "cache/";
$days = array('Sunnuntai','Maanantai','Tiistai','Keskiviikko','Torstai','Perjantai','Lauantai');

// Default place
$cod = "SE";
$cou = "Sweden";
$cit = "Hofors";
$lat = 60.5457;
$lon = 16.2866;


http://www.xn--hoforsvdret-r8a.se/yr/yrtest.php

What have i miss?

Offline mickopla

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • Waterford City Weather
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #29 on: March 09, 2012, 01:40:40 PM »
Hello,

i get alot of errors if i run default settings in yr_xmlII.php. i only change to have my location as default but it will not appear in front page.

Code: [Select]

// Units
$useC = 1; // Use Celsius, else F
$useKMH = 0; // Use Km/h
$useMPH = 0; // Use Mph, if both KMH and MPH is zero is default m/s used
$useHPA = 1; // Use hPa, else inHg
$useMM= 1; // Use mm, else in

// Timesettings, normal PHP/date-tags used
$datestyle = "d.m.Y"; // Style of short date
$timestyle = "H:i"; // Style of time
$longdate = "d.m.Y H:i"; // Style of long time + date
$deftz = "Europe/Stockholm";
$pagename = "yrtest.php";

$geonameusr = "hofors"; // IMPORTANT! You need to signup at geonames.org (FREE), put username here

// Cachesettings etc. settings
$qarefetchSeconds = 3600; // How often it refresh the cache, 3600 recommended
$imgdir = "images/"; // Icons-folder
$jsfolder = "jquery/";
$cssfolder = "css/";
$cachefolder = "cache/";
$days = array('Sunnuntai','Maanantai','Tiistai','Keskiviikko','Torstai','Perjantai','Lauantai');

// Default place
$cod = "SE";
$cou = "Sweden";
$cit = "Hofors";
$lat = 60.5457;
$lon = 16.2866;


http://www.xn--hoforsvdret-r8a.se/yr/yrtest.php

What have i miss?

I've been trying for months to find a solution to the same problem with no luck. Its a shame as it would be a great script if it worked properly.

Offline i_fiorentino

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 556
  • Davis Vantage Vue, Boltek Stormtr., Mobotix M22-IT
    • Meteopistoia.it
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #30 on: March 10, 2012, 05:20:45 PM »
Hi guys,
If you choose another city from menu the forecast seems to remain the same!  :-(
It remains also the impossibility to choose default city from menu....
Does it happen to you too?
Link: http://www.meteocarmignano.it/wxysforecast.php

Regards,

Alessandro

Offline mickopla

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • Waterford City Weather
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #31 on: March 11, 2012, 02:20:34 PM »
Hi guys,
If you choose another city from menu the forecast seems to remain the same!  :-(
It remains also the impossibility to choose default city from menu....
Does it happen to you too?
Link: http://www.meteocarmignano.it/wxysforecast.php

Regards,

Alessandro

My forecasts do change when the city does but won't load a default place on start. http://www.waterfordcityweather.com/yr/yrtest.php

Offline i_fiorentino

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 556
  • Davis Vantage Vue, Boltek Stormtr., Mobotix M22-IT
    • Meteopistoia.it
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #32 on: March 11, 2012, 05:08:03 PM »
Hi guys,
If you choose another city from menu the forecast seems to remain the same!  :-(
It remains also the impossibility to choose default city from menu....
Does it happen to you too?
Link: http://www.meteocarmignano.it/wxysforecast.php

Regards,

Alessandro

My forecasts do change when the city does but won't load a default place on start. http://www.waterfordcityweather.com/yr/yrtest.php

Yes,
because i've set this code:
Code: [Select]
$URLS = "http://api.yr.no/weatherapi/locationforecast/1.8/?lat=43.8000&lon=11.0333"; // URL to the ENGLISH page on yr.no where location is

with my coordinates....the script goes directly on my place but if i choose other cities it shows the same forecast.
Your issue it's a known issue......i hope that Henkka fix it soon as possible!
Regards,

Alessandro

Offline jacg

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • Het weer in ruinen
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #33 on: March 12, 2012, 12:32:08 PM »
Solution:

Change the lines between 85 - 130 by these:

Code: [Select]
// CONFIG END
//**********************************************
$q = $_SERVER["QUERY_STRING"];
if ($q != "") {;
$q = explode("|",$q);
$lat = $q[1];
$lon = $q[2];
$tz = $q[3];
$cit = $q[4];
$cou = $q[5];
$cod = $q[6];
//$g = utf8_decode(urldecode($g));
//$gs = explode('/',$g);
//$g = str_replace("/","",strstr($g, '/'));

$mc = parse_url($_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']);
$MH = $mc['host'];
}


if(isset($_COOKIE["yrfav-fi"]) && !is_numeric($lat)){
$q = explode("|",$_COOKIE["yrfav-fi"]);
$lat = $q[0];
$lon = $q[1];
$cit = $q[2];
$cou = $q[3];
$cod = $q[4];
$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;
}
elseif(!is_numeric($lat)&&isset($_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_LATITUDE"])){
$cod = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_CITY_COUNTRY_CODE"];
$cou = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_CITY_COUNTRY_NAME"];
$cit = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_CITY"];
$lat = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_LATITUDE"];
$lon = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_LONGITUDE"];
$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;
}
elseif(is_numeric($lat)){$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;}
else{$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;}

date_default_timezone_set($tz);
$qacacheName = $cachefolder.md5($lat.$lon).'.xml';
$URLS = "http://api.yr.no/weatherapi/locationforecast/1.8/?lat=$lat&lon=$lon"; // URL to the ENGLISH page on yr.no where location is


// refresh cached copy of page if needed
// fetch/cache code by Tom at carterlake.org

And everything should work  ;)

Jacco

Offline katakomba

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #34 on: March 12, 2012, 05:44:36 PM »
well nice script but i found significant differences between real altitude and api 1.8 model altitude

Offline mickopla

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • Waterford City Weather
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #35 on: March 12, 2012, 06:12:20 PM »
Solution:

Change the lines between 85 - 130 by these:

Code: [Select]
// CONFIG END
//**********************************************
$q = $_SERVER["QUERY_STRING"];
if ($q != "") {;
$q = explode("|",$q);
$lat = $q[1];
$lon = $q[2];
$tz = $q[3];
$cit = $q[4];
$cou = $q[5];
$cod = $q[6];
//$g = utf8_decode(urldecode($g));
//$gs = explode('/',$g);
//$g = str_replace("/","",strstr($g, '/'));

$mc = parse_url($_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']);
$MH = $mc['host'];
}


if(isset($_COOKIE["yrfav-fi"]) && !is_numeric($lat)){
$q = explode("|",$_COOKIE["yrfav-fi"]);
$lat = $q[0];
$lon = $q[1];
$cit = $q[2];
$cou = $q[3];
$cod = $q[4];
$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;
}
elseif(!is_numeric($lat)&&isset($_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_LATITUDE"])){
$cod = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_CITY_COUNTRY_CODE"];
$cou = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_CITY_COUNTRY_NAME"];
$cit = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_CITY"];
$lat = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_LATITUDE"];
$lon = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_LONGITUDE"];
$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;
}
elseif(is_numeric($lat)){$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;}
else{$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;}

date_default_timezone_set($tz);
$qacacheName = $cachefolder.md5($lat.$lon).'.xml';
$URLS = "http://api.yr.no/weatherapi/locationforecast/1.8/?lat=$lat&lon=$lon"; // URL to the ENGLISH page on yr.no where location is


// refresh cached copy of page if needed
// fetch/cache code by Tom at carterlake.org

And everything should work  ;)

Jacco

Well done Sir. Followed your instructions and now the script is working perfectly  =D>

Now to include it on my website within menus and alike.

Offline Bunty

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1960
  • Home of Oklahoma State University
    • Welcome to Stillwater Weather
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #36 on: March 14, 2012, 12:48:01 AM »
Mine is working okay, except I can't adjust units of measurement to imperial, except for wind, which is able to be set to mph.  Also month and day are in reverse order from the way I have them set.
http://stillwaterweather.com/yrtest.php

Also the 2nd home page using modified AltDashboard 6.81 at http://stillwaterweather.com/wx/2ndhome.php

Offline i_fiorentino

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 556
  • Davis Vantage Vue, Boltek Stormtr., Mobotix M22-IT
    • Meteopistoia.it
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #37 on: March 15, 2012, 07:26:28 PM »
Solution:

Change the lines between 85 - 130 by these:

Code: [Select]
// CONFIG END
//**********************************************
$q = $_SERVER["QUERY_STRING"];
if ($q != "") {;
$q = explode("|",$q);
$lat = $q[1];
$lon = $q[2];
$tz = $q[3];
$cit = $q[4];
$cou = $q[5];
$cod = $q[6];
//$g = utf8_decode(urldecode($g));
//$gs = explode('/',$g);
//$g = str_replace("/","",strstr($g, '/'));

$mc = parse_url($_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']);
$MH = $mc['host'];
}


if(isset($_COOKIE["yrfav-fi"]) && !is_numeric($lat)){
$q = explode("|",$_COOKIE["yrfav-fi"]);
$lat = $q[0];
$lon = $q[1];
$cit = $q[2];
$cou = $q[3];
$cod = $q[4];
$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;
}
elseif(!is_numeric($lat)&&isset($_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_LATITUDE"])){
$cod = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_CITY_COUNTRY_CODE"];
$cou = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_CITY_COUNTRY_NAME"];
$cit = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_CITY"];
$lat = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_LATITUDE"];
$lon = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_LONGITUDE"];
$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;
}
elseif(is_numeric($lat)){$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;}
else{$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;}

date_default_timezone_set($tz);
$qacacheName = $cachefolder.md5($lat.$lon).'.xml';
$URLS = "http://api.yr.no/weatherapi/locationforecast/1.8/?lat=$lat&lon=$lon"; // URL to the ENGLISH page on yr.no where location is


// refresh cached copy of page if needed
// fetch/cache code by Tom at carterlake.org

And everything should work  ;)

Jacco

Very nice Jacco!
Thank you very much,

Alessandro

Offline mickopla

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • Waterford City Weather
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #38 on: March 16, 2012, 10:57:22 AM »
Solution:

Change the lines between 85 - 130 by these:

Code: [Select]
// CONFIG END
//**********************************************
$q = $_SERVER["QUERY_STRING"];
if ($q != "") {;
$q = explode("|",$q);
$lat = $q[1];
$lon = $q[2];
$tz = $q[3];
$cit = $q[4];
$cou = $q[5];
$cod = $q[6];
//$g = utf8_decode(urldecode($g));
//$gs = explode('/',$g);
//$g = str_replace("/","",strstr($g, '/'));

$mc = parse_url($_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']);
$MH = $mc['host'];
}


if(isset($_COOKIE["yrfav-fi"]) && !is_numeric($lat)){
$q = explode("|",$_COOKIE["yrfav-fi"]);
$lat = $q[0];
$lon = $q[1];
$cit = $q[2];
$cou = $q[3];
$cod = $q[4];
$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;
}
elseif(!is_numeric($lat)&&isset($_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_LATITUDE"])){
$cod = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_CITY_COUNTRY_CODE"];
$cou = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_CITY_COUNTRY_NAME"];
$cit = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_CITY"];
$lat = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_LATITUDE"];
$lon = $_SERVER["HTTP_GEOIP_LONGITUDE"];
$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;
}
elseif(is_numeric($lat)){$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;}
else{$frcid = $lat.'|'.$lon.'|'.$cit.'|'.$cou.'|'.$cod;}

date_default_timezone_set($tz);
$qacacheName = $cachefolder.md5($lat.$lon).'.xml';
$URLS = "http://api.yr.no/weatherapi/locationforecast/1.8/?lat=$lat&lon=$lon"; // URL to the ENGLISH page on yr.no where location is


// refresh cached copy of page if needed
// fetch/cache code by Tom at carterlake.org

And everything should work  ;)

Jacco

Very nice Jacco!
Thank you very much,

Alessandro

Hi Alessandro

I see you have the script included with your menus. What code are you using for your wxysforecast.php??? I want to have the script looking like yours.

Cheers

Mike

Offline mava

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • mavahome
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #39 on: March 19, 2012, 02:45:49 PM »
Hi,
I have the script working now.  :grin:
But I can't figure out how to display only 3 cameras instead of 4.
3 cameras would fit perfectly to the Saratoga template.
Any suggestions?

http://www.mavahome.com/wxyr2.php

Thanks

Offline mickopla

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • Waterford City Weather
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #40 on: March 19, 2012, 06:54:07 PM »
Hi,
I have the script working now.  :grin:
But I can't figure out how to display only 3 cameras instead of 4.
3 cameras would fit perfectly to the Saratoga template.
Any suggestions?

http://www.mavahome.com/wxyr2.php

Thanks

Not an answer to your questions but i was wondering what code are you using for your wxyr2.php script? I want my page looking like yours within the saratoga template. Thanks in advance

Mike

Offline mava

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • mavahome
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #41 on: March 20, 2012, 03:49:56 AM »
Hi,
Copied this to a new page. Also changed the paths in yr_xmlII.php since wxyr2 is in root.

<div id="main-copy">
     
<script>
<!--
if(!!!document.createElement('canvas').getContext) {
document.write('<script src="http://cdn.nordicweather.net/excanvas.min.js"></scr' + 'ipt>');
}
//-->   
</script>
<?php
include 'yr2/scripts/yr_xmlII.php';
echo $yrhead;
?>
</head>
<body>
<div style="width:650px";>
<h3>&nbsp;&nbsp;yr.no V2</h3>
<br/>
<?php
echo $yrtable;
?>


</div><!-- end main-copy -->

Offline mickopla

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • Waterford City Weather
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #42 on: March 20, 2012, 10:26:53 AM »
Hi,
Copied this to a new page. Also changed the paths in yr_xmlII.php since wxyr2 is in root.

<div id="main-copy">
     
<script>
<!--
if(!!!document.createElement('canvas').getContext) {
document.write('<script src="http://cdn.nordicweather.net/excanvas.min.js"></scr' + 'ipt>');
}
//-->   
</script>
<?php
include 'yr2/scripts/yr_xmlII.php';
echo $yrhead;
?>
</head>
<body>
<div style="width:650px";>
<h3>&nbsp;&nbsp;yr.no V2</h3>
<br/>
<?php
echo $yrtable;
?>


</div><!-- end main-copy -->


I tried the code above which works to a certain extent but i have no table or conditions icons. You can view it here www.waterfordcityweather.com/wxnewpage.php

Any ideas on how to get the icons and table to work. They are working fine for me here www.waterfordcityweather.com/yr/yrtest.php


Mike

Offline Torjan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • regnskvett
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #43 on: March 20, 2012, 03:13:30 PM »
Hi,
I have the script working now.  :grin:
But I can't figure out how to display only 3 cameras instead of 4.
3 cameras would fit perfectly to the Saratoga template.
Any suggestions?

http://www.mavahome.com/wxyr2.php

Thanks

Hi!
Tray this in yr.css

.jcarousel-skin-ie7 .jcarousel-container-horizontal {width: 610px;height: 140px;padding: 20px 20px 20px 20px;}
.jcarousel-skin-ie7 .jcarousel-container-vertical {width: 610px;height: 245px;padding: 40px 20px;}
.jcarousel-skin-ie7 .jcarousel-clip-horizontal {width: 590px;height: 160px;}

Torjan

Offline mava

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • mavahome
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #44 on: March 20, 2012, 06:12:37 PM »
Takker Torjan  :grin:

Offline jgillett

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1155
  • unnamed weather station, Boltek, Win7 Pro, ToA
    • TiggrWeather Phoenix
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #45 on: March 20, 2012, 10:03:38 PM »
Still have the following problems, mentioned by others earlier but not answered that I have found...

1. Date and time formats are not following what I have set in config.

2. Graph shows mm, C, and hPa, rather than what I have set.

3. Table shows temp in C, pressure as 1016.2 inHg (!), and incorrect date and time formats.

http://tiggrweather.net/yr/yrtest.php

Thanks.
John
W7JKG
BUY FROM AMAZON  HERE... Thank You! :-)

Offline mickopla

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • Waterford City Weather
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #46 on: March 21, 2012, 11:17:41 AM »
Hi,
Copied this to a new page. Also changed the paths in yr_xmlII.php since wxyr2 is in root.

<div id="main-copy">
     
<script>
<!--
if(!!!document.createElement('canvas').getContext) {
document.write('<script src="http://cdn.nordicweather.net/excanvas.min.js"></scr' + 'ipt>');
}
//-->   
</script>
<?php
include 'yr2/scripts/yr_xmlII.php';
echo $yrhead;
?>
</head>
<body>
<div style="width:650px";>
<h3>&nbsp;&nbsp;yr.no V2</h3>
<br/>
<?php
echo $yrtable;
?>


</div><!-- end main-copy -->


I tried the code above which works to a certain extent but i have no table or conditions icons. You can view it here www.waterfordcityweather.com/wxnewpage.php

Any ideas on how to get the icons and table to work. They are working fine for me here www.waterfordcityweather.com/yr/yrtest.php


Mike

Any ideas on this guys. Want to get this working and put a link to it on my website

Cheers

Mike

Offline Lee10

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #47 on: December 19, 2012, 06:41:10 PM »
Only recently found this thread so I do apologise for not starting a new topic.

I recently have had a go at the fantastic yr.no forecast script on my website but despite it working very nicely and smoothly I can't get the graph or webcams to show up and I'm having problems getting the drop-down menus to work.

I have altered the settings in yr.nowxII.php file and changed the default location, but do I need another line or coding or alter parts of the file to achieve the results above. I have also changed the chmod settings for cache and directory folders as per installation instructions.

The website is http://www.theweatheronline.net/yr/yrtest.php

Any help would be greatly appreciated
« Last Edit: December 19, 2012, 06:43:11 PM by Lee10 »

Offline Bunty

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1960
  • Home of Oklahoma State University
    • Welcome to Stillwater Weather
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #48 on: December 19, 2012, 08:59:06 PM »
Only recently found this thread so I do apologise for not starting a new topic.

I recently have had a go at the fantastic yr.no forecast script on my website but despite it working very nicely and smoothly I can't get the graph or webcams to show up and I'm having problems getting the drop-down menus to work.

I have altered the settings in yr.nowxII.php file and changed the default location, but do I need another line or coding or alter parts of the file to achieve the results above. I have also changed the chmod settings for cache and directory folders as per installation instructions.

The website is http://www.theweatheronline.net/yr/yrtest.php

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Sorry, but I don't know how to help you, but my yr page can bring up the Portsmouth forecast, if you want to see it.  It has the graph as well as a bunch of webcams.  http://stillwaterweather.com/yrtest.php?|50.79899141148548|-1.0912513732910156|Europe/London|Portsmouth|United%20Kingdom|GB Maybe you need to reinstall the script while carefully following instructions.

 I still wish the options for imperial measurements would work for me.   Maybe the author of the script has lost interest in supporting it.
« Last Edit: December 19, 2012, 09:04:30 PM by Bunty »

Also the 2nd home page using modified AltDashboard 6.81 at http://stillwaterweather.com/wx/2ndhome.php

Offline Lee10

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: yr.no forecasts worldwide-script
« Reply #49 on: December 20, 2012, 07:35:46 AM »
Thanks for your reply

It seems to work fine well the temperatue, images etc is fine if not working very smoothly but just can't get the menu to drop down when you type in the search box for a different location, was wondering if this is because of a mssing script or can you alter in yp.wII file.