WXforum.net

Weather Software => GRLevel X Software => Topic started by: Farmtalk on April 15, 2017, 02:53:18 PM

Title: Some Allisonhouse Data Doesn't Show Up Online?
Post by: Farmtalk on April 15, 2017, 02:53:18 PM
After reading about it the last few weeks on the forum, I finally decided to get an Allisonhouse account for GR. I've gotten the feeds that I'm wanting to use it with it up and running on my computer, and it looks great. However, when I publish online, I'm not seeing any of my METAR info online, just the water vapor imagery in the background.

I thought I had seen METARs on folks' images before, so I wanted to see if there may be something I need to do? I've tried with both the left and right box checked, and then with the left box check, with the same result.

Title: Re: Some Allisonhouse Data Doesn't Show Up Online?
Post by: sacreyweather on April 15, 2017, 04:12:18 PM
Hi Joesph,

Log in to your Allisonhouse account, go to Gibson Ridge, over to the right of Placefiles, you'll see Quick Display. Click on which one you want and that should do it. Make sure the feed has https:// in it. They changed most of theirs to https last month.

John
Title: Re: Some Allisonhouse Data Doesn't Show Up Online?
Post by: Farmtalk on April 15, 2017, 04:39:16 PM
Interesting, I used the attached link, and the METARs are still not displaying. That is it though - everything else is loading fine. Perhaps there may be a brief outage going on?
Title: Re: Some Allisonhouse Data Doesn't Show Up Online?
Post by: sacreyweather on April 15, 2017, 05:24:54 PM
Hi Joseph,

Mine are showing here (https://sacrey.info/wxgr3radar.php).

Do the temps show up without the satellite view on?
Title: Re: Some Allisonhouse Data Doesn't Show Up Online?
Post by: Farmtalk on April 15, 2017, 07:50:53 PM
Thank you for sharing John. I'm trying to get this squared out.

They show up fine on my desktop, they just do not translate to web.
Title: Re: Some Allisonhouse Data Doesn't Show Up Online?
Post by: sacreyweather on April 15, 2017, 07:58:19 PM
Are you using GR3? If so, what version?

The left check box only should be checked.
Title: Re: Some Allisonhouse Data Doesn't Show Up Online?
Post by: ocala on April 15, 2017, 08:25:19 PM
FWIW Joseph I can't get your website to load. Just a blank white page in both Chrome and FF.
Title: Re: Some Allisonhouse Data Doesn't Show Up Online?
Post by: sacreyweather on April 15, 2017, 09:18:30 PM
Joseph,

There were a couple of the 2.60 beta versions that made the placefiles not work on upload, now that I think about it. I had to drop back to version 2.52 until Mike made a fix in the last 2.60 beta, whick I believed he released as 2.60.
Title: Re: Some Allisonhouse Data Doesn't Show Up Online?
Post by: Farmtalk on April 16, 2017, 12:10:45 AM
I have 2.60, which very well could be the reason. Thank you so much for all of the help John, I appreciate the patience!

And my website link is down, as I've been working on a few modifications, she'll be up in about a day or so. Been down for a good week or so.
Title: Re: Some Allisonhouse Data Doesn't Show Up Online?
Post by: LFWX on April 21, 2017, 01:24:55 AM
I just ran into a similar situation tonight.

I tried changing my lightning place files so they would also show cloud to cloud lightning.

The result being that I could only get the lightning to display in two of the five instances of GRL3 I had running.

I tried restarting them with no success.

I even deleted the place file, closed GRL3, restarted GRL3, added the place file and now I can't even run one instance with lightning data.

I also tried switching back to only showing cloud to ground lightning and turned off the "Animate icons" (this wasn't even an option the last time I configured my lightning feed and the lightning still didn't animated after I had loaded this new link)

I just wish I had saved the old link, it always worked fine in the past.

I'll have to contact AllisonHouse and see what they suggest.
Title: Re: Some Allisonhouse Data Doesn't Show Up Online?
Post by: LFWX on April 21, 2017, 07:39:14 AM
Well...

It seems to have corrected itself overnight, all is good now!