WXforum.net

Weather Software => Virtual Weather Station by Ambient => Topic started by: blackjack52 on December 24, 2008, 07:57:15 PM

Title: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: blackjack52 on December 24, 2008, 07:57:15 PM
How have you configured your graphs/tanks/meters/etc. Sharing your setup may give someone an idea.

(http://www.knology.net/~blackjack52/realestate.JPG)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Mark / Ohio on December 24, 2008, 09:46:27 PM
Nothing too fancy here, only what I most often want to know:

Top half

(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v176/memmurphy/VWSSP.jpg)

Bottom half

(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v176/memmurphy/VWSSP2.jpg)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: chux08 on December 26, 2008, 01:22:27 AM
How does one running Vista do that? The Print Screen button does nothing. Thanks!
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: wello on December 26, 2008, 01:39:12 AM
Something not right there.  :?
"Print Screen" button works the same in Vista as it does in XP. What application did you try to paste it into? An image editing program or something like MS Word?
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: chux08 on December 26, 2008, 01:47:41 AM
I used the clipboard using Snag-It. I've used the Printscreen button for years but frankly this is the first time I've tried it using Vista. Last time I just hit the PS button then went to the app then right clicked again and chose the paste command and bingo. Correct?? Thanks.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: wello on December 26, 2008, 02:19:11 AM
Should work but I usually don't right click...just hit the paste icon on the menu nar. Try using it with Irfanview and see how you go.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: mackbig on December 26, 2008, 08:45:30 AM
chux08
I have a microsoft keyboard with multi functions accross the F keys including prtscrn adn pause break, to do a print screen I need to fit the "f lock" button.  that might be your issue if you got vista and a new pc/keyboard...

Andrew
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: sam2004gp on December 26, 2008, 11:15:32 AM
I use a freeware program called PrintKey 2000.  Unfortunatley the devolper removed the free version download from his site, and only offers a paid version now.  But I still have a copy of the freeware version if anybody wants it.  I run it on all of my machines, it allows you to select what portion of the screen you want captured and it allows you to print those captures and do some basic editing to the picture.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: blackjack52 on December 26, 2008, 12:03:33 PM
How does one running Vista do that? The Print Screen button does nothing. Thanks!

Try the Snipping Tool that comes w/ Pista.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: chux08 on December 26, 2008, 11:10:37 PM
Check! Got it, the image that is. Thanks for pointing out the snipping tool, it was easy and worked great. I've used cut&paste for a long time. Even saved it to my other picture folder in a file named vwsdesktop1, no problem there.
How do I get that image to drop in a window here or upload the image to my reply page here?? I'm familiar with a few other boards that seem to be easier to post images but I can't seem to figure that out here, sorry. I'm sure it's not hard and I've tried using both Firefox and WIE, but it sure is frustrating....
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Mark / Ohio on December 26, 2008, 11:23:12 PM
You need to store the photo at either your own website or one of the photo sharing sites.  I use PhotoBucket.com (http://photobucket.com/) most of the time so as not to eat up the space and bandwidth from my own site.   The forum does not have any built in storage.

I use IrfanView (http://www.irfanview.com/) to re size the photo.  It's a pretty powerful program for a freebie.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: chux08 on December 26, 2008, 11:40:47 PM
O.K. thanks! Oh, no wonder. It's like eBay was back in the....beginning. Same thing, you had to upload your images somewhere else and then attatch them. It's all coming back to me now....I think :)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: mackbig on December 27, 2008, 08:17:22 AM
I dont think its a "technology" gap thing here, its the fact that this forum is run by people with money out of their own pocket, so paying for extra bandwidth is not prudent.  Whereas ebay has some revenue to pay for features like that.

Andrew
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Chummy57C on December 28, 2008, 11:09:52 PM
This is a cool thread!  Thank you!

I asked several times in the past for someone to share how VWS was configured on the ambient webpage (it is or was just a very small image).  You'd think I had been asking for the combo to the vault at Fort Knox.  All I hoped to learn was how other users were laying out their weather station desktops for ideas on how I may improve mine.

Again, thank you!
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: JOE on December 29, 2008, 06:44:20 PM
Here's part of mine.  Don't know how to show the rest of it, but you'll get the idea.  About only thing not shown are some . jpg graphs to the left for my website.

The red, white, and blue block things are so that I can view at least some of my data on my cell phone.

(http://www.sija.org/jnjeep2/Misc/VWS-Screenshot.jpg)

Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: sam2004gp on December 29, 2008, 07:26:32 PM
Okay here is mine, it is spread across 4 screens so I photoshopped them back together.

You can download the large version here: http://www.mountcrawfordweather.org//file_storage/vwsdesktop.jpg

(http://i266.photobucket.com/albums/ii256/sam2004gp/weather%20station/misc/VWSDesktop.jpg)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: blackjack52 on December 29, 2008, 07:33:03 PM
Thanks sam2004 for an idea.  I have METAR all around, so I'll be including some to my site.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: MoradaWx on December 29, 2008, 08:58:56 PM
Can I ask what screen resolution you all are using that gives you the ability to have to scroll down to see everything? I think I'm at 1600x1200 and I have gray bars at the top and bottom of the screen which is quite annoying.

Rick
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: blackjack52 on December 29, 2008, 09:34:34 PM
I'm at 1280x800.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Mark / Ohio on December 30, 2008, 12:40:08 AM
Mine was from my laptop at 1280 x 800

I should add that I have mine setup so I can scroll up and down to see it but I have nothing on the right side beyond what you see.  I just left it blank.  Just my preference but I don't mind scrolling up and down using the mouse wheel but hate going side to side.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Anthony on December 30, 2008, 08:12:26 AM
My screen resolution is 1024 x 768 and I have to scroll down and across to see my entire VWS desktop.

Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: sam2004gp on December 30, 2008, 08:35:26 AM
1024x768  is my res.  It is the highest my Pen II 300MHZ machine (dedicated weather computer) will support and at 16bit color at that.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: MoradaWx on December 30, 2008, 10:25:17 PM
Quote
Mine was from my laptop at 1280 x 800

I should add that I have mine setup so I can scroll up and down to see it but I have nothing on the right side beyond what you see.  I just left it blank.  Just my preference but I don't mind scrolling up and down using the mouse wheel but hate going side to side

Mark I agree scrolling side to side is a pain. Up and down with the scroll wheel is much easier. It just s#%ks that I have a 20" monitor for working with Photos and Publications and we still can't take full advantage of the desk top at the higher resolutions. It had been discussed before on the other forum, but it still is on the wish list. If thats the only thing bending my beak, guess things are still pretty good.

Thanks for all the replies!

Rick
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: chux08 on January 01, 2009, 01:03:58 AM
(http://inlinethumb35.webshots.com/10018/2253502200011304743S600x600Q85.jpg) (http://outdoors.webshots.com/photo/2253502200011304743nUnyxZ)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: mmorris on January 01, 2009, 08:52:44 AM
Well I'll post mine 22 inch wide screen monitor resolution 1680x1050 32bpp

I'm scrolling side to side

(http://itswebsitehome.com/VWS%20main%20view.jpg)


(http://itswebsitehome.com/VWS%20main%20view1.jpg)

I would of went higher on the resolution but then I have a hard time reading the icon on the desk top. Eyes are shot anymore.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 01, 2009, 11:23:51 AM
Here is mine:

(http://www.axelvold.net/image/vws.jpg)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 01, 2009, 01:09:48 PM
I have a question to MadALwx and sam2004gp, how have you done to get the graph to be colored?

If there is any one else how could answer this question, please do.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: WeatherBeacon on January 01, 2009, 01:39:03 PM
I have a question to MadALwx and sam2004gp, how have you done to get the graph to be colored?

If there is any one else how could answer this question, please do.

Right click on the graph of interest. Then under Plot Style, they probably used Vertical Bar or Base Zero Vertical Bar.

Regards,

Kevin...
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: blackjack52 on January 01, 2009, 02:35:33 PM
WeatherBeacon nailed it....10.0.

For multi-colored graphs like this (http://www.knology.net/~blackjack52/vws1767) create the graph using vert bars. Just have to create the graph using the parameter you always want in front.

In the case of this one (http://www.knology.net/~blackjack52/vws760) just right click the graph and change plot color or fill color.

Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 01, 2009, 03:35:15 PM
Thanks for the tip, but i cant get it to work.

But no matter how i change so will it not be like your last image
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: WeatherBeacon on January 01, 2009, 03:46:00 PM
Thanks for the tip, but i cant get it to work.

But no matter how i change so will it not be like your last image

Right click on the graph of interest. Then under Plot Style, scroll until you reach Vertical Bar or Base Zero Vertical Bar. Then click Close (not the X in the corner).

Regards,

Kevin...
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 02, 2009, 12:43:23 PM
i did do that but i cant get be like those pictures, any ideas why?
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: blackjack52 on January 02, 2009, 01:37:50 PM
What version of VWS are you using?
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 02, 2009, 02:17:33 PM
I'm using 14.00 p45
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: blackjack52 on January 02, 2009, 02:46:02 PM
Unless your weather system doesn't allow changing the graphs, you should be able to right click on any graph, Meter, tank, etc in VWS to change the various properties of the item.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 02, 2009, 02:50:29 PM
i'm ale to change colors and other things but i can't get them like your picture.

Could you take a screenshot on the configuration of that picture?
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: WeatherBeacon on January 02, 2009, 02:53:42 PM

When you right click on a graph, what options do you see under Plot Style?
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 02, 2009, 02:59:11 PM
This is what i see

(http://www.axelvold.net/image/vws1.jpg)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: sam2004gp on January 02, 2009, 03:05:42 PM
Here are my settings to do it in Version 13.  The important things is to get the colors right, and Use "Vertical Bars", also make sure the Grid Color is Transparent or the large "T" that you see as the color.

To get this:
(http://i266.photobucket.com/albums/ii256/sam2004gp/weather%20station/misc/CloudHeight.jpg)

Your settings must be this:
(http://i266.photobucket.com/albums/ii256/sam2004gp/weather%20station/misc/Settings.jpg)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: WeatherBeacon on January 02, 2009, 03:10:14 PM

Lars:

What happens when you click Vertical Bar?
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 02, 2009, 03:26:30 PM
if i use the same settings as Sam, this is the result

(http://www.axelvold.net/weather/vws760.jpg)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 02, 2009, 03:37:42 PM
No i think i know what the problem is.

I only have weather data from 11:00am yesterday in history (because of a small mistake)

So i think when i get more data the bars will get closer and the picture will be like yours.

Dont you agree?
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: WeatherBeacon on January 02, 2009, 03:37:47 PM
Hmm. I wonder if there was a change between v.13 and v.14. Your graph looks more like a true bar graph should.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 02, 2009, 03:42:54 PM
I will get back with the result in a day or so.

And the will we know if this is the case.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: WeatherBeacon on January 02, 2009, 03:43:41 PM
I will get back with the result in a day or so.

And the will we know if this is the case.

Sounds like a plan.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: wello on January 02, 2009, 04:05:12 PM
Might also have something to do with the database timer. If you go into Settings, then Database Settings and change the Database Timer to something very small...say 1 or 2 minutes, the bars should close up more.....shouldn't they?  Axelvold, what is your database timer set to?
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: WeatherBeacon on January 02, 2009, 04:14:16 PM
Might also have something to do with the database timer. If you go into Settings, then Database Settings and change the Database Timer to something very small...say 1 or 2 minutes, the bars should close up more.....shouldn't they?  Axelvold, what is your database timer set to?

Ah. Good question. That might explain why some of his graphs (on his website) look somewhat stair-step like.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 02, 2009, 04:19:09 PM
It's set to 1 h, but i have changed it to 1 min

and as you could see in the picture no change

(http://www.axelvold.net/weather/vws760.jpg)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: wello on January 02, 2009, 05:05:03 PM
Maybe you need to let it run for a while at that setting. I'm using V14 P45 and even with my database timer set on 10minutes, I can get the "filled in" graph when I reset it to Vertical Bar (I normally use Thin Line).
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 02, 2009, 05:18:20 PM
in the picture setting what have you set the plot previus set to?
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: wello on January 02, 2009, 05:31:55 PM
I use two.
24 hours and 168 hours. Both will give me a filled in graph if I set it to Vertical Bar.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: WeatherBeacon on January 02, 2009, 05:32:36 PM

Lars:

Something doesn't seem right with your graphs. For one, the time axis is now missing some time steps after the 22 hour mark. I also notice on your webpage the Hourly Precip graph has a huge jump from 22 to 23:

(http://www.axelvold.net/Weather/vws857.jpg)

This kind of behavior is often indicative of corrupt data files.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: wello on January 02, 2009, 05:50:28 PM
Wouldn't this be a typical result from such a major change in the database timer? He did go from one hour to one minute. I've always found the graphs go screwy for one full "cycle" after I fiddle with the timer.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: WeatherBeacon on January 02, 2009, 05:52:01 PM
Wouldn't this be a typical result from such a major change in the database timer? He did go from one hour to one minute. I've always found the graphs go screwy for one full "cycle" after I fiddle with the timer.

Yeah, that might explain it. I guess I've never changed my database timer. Maybe let things ride for a while. It's pretty late there for you anyway, isn't it Lars?

Kevin...
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 02, 2009, 06:04:02 PM
It is, i will check it in the morning so will we see what have happend
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: blackjack52 on January 02, 2009, 06:04:47 PM
My timer is set at 5min.  If I get too small of a time frame, I get the seperation b/w data points.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: wello on January 02, 2009, 06:28:40 PM
Lars,

If you check the sample you supplied at http://www.axelvold.net/weather/vws760.jpg, you'll see the graph is now "filling in". Looks like just a tweak of the database timer to get the result you wanted.  :grin:
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 02, 2009, 06:31:26 PM
patience is sometimes the only thing you need  :lol:
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Mark / Ohio on January 02, 2009, 09:52:49 PM
patience is sometimes the only thing you need  :lol:

Patience and trying to get something to work that's not cooperating seldom go hand in hand.   :lol:
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 03, 2009, 04:45:29 AM
It is working now, so i just want to say thanks to all of you.  =D> =D> =D>
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: wello on January 03, 2009, 06:48:43 AM
Yep....those graphs will even out nicely after a full cycle.
Man, it looks cold there. We think it's a severe cold snap here if it hits 5 degrees C.  :shock:
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 03, 2009, 08:49:27 AM
23.5C, we dont get that warm in the summer, i might move to Australia  :lol:
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: WeatherBeacon on January 03, 2009, 10:12:41 AM
Yep....those graphs will even out nicely after a full cycle.
Man, it looks cold there. We think it's a severe cold snap here if it hits 5 degrees C.  :shock:

Oh yeah. They're looking good now!
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 03, 2009, 07:04:13 PM
and they just gets better and better   :-)

Thanks again
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: killwilly on January 04, 2009, 03:49:07 AM
A great site you have there Lars.  :grin:

Alan
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 04, 2009, 04:54:24 AM
A great site you have there Lars.  :grin:

Alan

Thanks Alan
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Anthony on January 04, 2009, 08:17:33 AM
Lars, Impressive site. Very nicely laid out & very informative.

Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: Axelvold on January 04, 2009, 08:27:55 AM
Thanks Anthony, your's looks good as well.

The next thing i'm gonna implement on my site is a lightning tracker (when I have money for it)  :lol:
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: killwilly on January 05, 2009, 08:48:58 AM
Help please guys. To post an image of my desktop from photobucket, which link would I use out of the four listed below the image and what size should I use?

Any help would be appreciated?

Alan
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: mackbig on January 05, 2009, 08:55:33 AM
Check the pm I sent you at 8:44 after your second try...
Andrew

ps: or I could just restate here.

Use the IMG tag (icon looks like photo in frame, second from left), with this url
http://i304.photobucket.com/albums/nn177/Killwilly/GedneyHillWeathe.jpg

Will look like this
(http://i304.photobucket.com/albums/nn177/Killwilly/GedneyHillWeathe.jpg)



Help please guys. To post an image of my desktop from photobucket, which link would I use out of the four listed below the image and what size should I use?

Any help would be appreciated?

Alan
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: killwilly on January 05, 2009, 09:09:14 AM
Andrew, you are a true gent and a clever one too. I shall never get the hang of posting images.  #-o

Thanks

Alan
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: offroadjosh on January 05, 2009, 11:46:38 AM
mine(i tried my best to make it readable and look some what nice for you guys as it was way to big to put on here full size lol so cut it by 50%)

(http://i128.photobucket.com/albums/p200/offroadjosh/VWSbackground.jpg)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: watanobbi on March 26, 2009, 04:27:35 AM
Hi all,

Only about 2 months into my weather hobby so thought I'd paste a screen grab.

WMR200, VMS V14.00 p73, MEDION akoya 10' PC (1.6g/1MB RAM)

Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: sam2004gp on March 26, 2009, 07:12:20 AM
Hi all,

Only about 2 months into my weather hobby so thought I'd paste a screen grab.

WMR200, VMS V14.00 p73, MEDION akoya 10' PC (1.6g/1MB RAM)



Welcome to the forum. :-)   
I offer a kind suggestion that you put your location in your sig or avatar preferences, so that we all know where you hail from.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: piconut on September 08, 2013, 01:55:27 AM
I know this topic is old, but I feel it is relevant to users of VWS to share the layout that each of us use.

Until earlier today, for the last 8 years or so, I suffered from a scattered arrangement of dials, graphs and gauges.  But finally today I decided to change my layout (in part because I figured out which files in VWS to backup so that if I changed my layout and wanted to go back to what I had before, I just had to restore the old files).

So here is my new, some what unfinished layout:

(http://robuck.net/weather/temp/vws_layout_2013_09_08.PNG)

File also attached.

Scott Robuck
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: sam2004gp on September 08, 2013, 05:38:14 AM
Looks good
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: George Richardson on September 08, 2013, 09:50:55 AM
"I figured out which files in VWS to backup so that if I changed my layout and wanted to go back to what I had before, I just had to restore the old files)."

SHARE PLEASE!

Thanks,

George
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: piconut on September 08, 2013, 12:33:25 PM
These are the files I copied and put into a backup folder. 

Located in the C:\vws\setup\


Then I modified my desktop to what I wanted and I saved the next versions of these files again in another backup folder.  Next I loaded the original backup files and copied them over the new files in the setup folder and my desktop looked exactly as it did before I made any changes.  The final test was to copy the second set of these files (the set from after I had re-arranged my desktop) and to replace the original files once again and the new desktop came back.

While playing around with things to see which files changed, I noticed that other .BIN files in the setup folder had very recent modified dates as well.  So some of those other ones may have some affect on the layout too.  When I first did this, I just copied the SETUP folder with ALL the .BIN files in it and saved it to make backup NAS so that I could always go back to where I was before in case anything blew up.

Unfortunately I do not know how to program so I can't write some nice little program that would do this automatically and allow me to name the saved backup sets (ideally, along with a screen capture of the layout!).  Does someone have those skills here and wants to offer their services?

By the way, I take no responsibility if you mess up your installation of VWS from whatever you attempt to try.  Just back everything up first and you should be able to get back to where you were before.  YMMV


Scott from Austin.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: piconut on October 26, 2013, 04:06:58 AM
OK, I think I've come up with one of my best VWS layouts yet!  I've finally figured out a work-around for creating borders between like-themed gauges.  Here is what I've got so far.  The bottom right corner is my play space and the items there change often.

(http://robuck.net/weather/temp/VWSlayout201310.PNG)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: sdc on January 03, 2015, 05:37:03 PM
May I ask how you've achieved different font sizes and colours for different elements on the screen?
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: piconut on January 03, 2015, 06:13:08 PM
May I ask how you've achieved different font sizes and colors for different elements on the screen?
For different colors, going into each element's properties (right click) you can select background color, frame color, number color, etc, depending on which element (gauge, alphanumeric) you're selecting.  I think you can only change the colors if you haven't previously gone into MODIFY DISPLAY > GENERAL DISPLAY SETTINGS and then selected for ALL items to have the same color for each property, although I'm not entirely sure about this. 


As for font sizes, you can only set font style and size globally in the same GENERAL DISPLAY SETTINGS panel as above.  If you're seeing different font sizes with any one item on my VWS screen layout, like "Moonrise" for instance, it is because that is how the item shows up as a default.


Hope that helps....




BTW way, it's too bad that "VWS Ed" wasn't able to add simple line or block drawing tools to ad the visual separators that I have on my screen.  I was only able to achieve the black line separators by adding a large number of very rarely used alpha-numerics, like TOTAL RAIN AVG and INDOOR HUMIDITY LOW and then changing the color to all elements within that alpha-numeric to black and resizing the item so that it creates either a horizontal or vertical line.  That is why you see that some of my lines are thicker than others.  Hard to get them all the same, but it still works and help visually separate "like items" better.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: pwdiver on January 16, 2015, 01:27:48 PM
I like the modified screen Im still using the old VWS layout I cant even figure how to get the VWS html anymore it used to be easy I wanted to post it on our future website ](*,)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: sdc on January 19, 2015, 10:21:58 AM
Thought I'd share my layout; thanks to those on here who have suggested ways of getting things looking how I like them!  The only limiting factor now is physical screen size... perhaps a bigger monitor is called for!!
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: piconut on January 19, 2015, 11:26:47 AM
Thought I'd share my layout; thanks to those on here who have suggested ways of getting things looking how I like them!  The only limiting factor now is physical screen size... perhaps a bigger monitor is called for!!


Nice job!  I like the clean look of your layout.  Mine appears more cluttered than yours.
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: sdc on January 19, 2015, 01:49:17 PM
Thanks - I was obsessively fussy over the alignment and so on ... I think it took three days to get this the way it looks! Then I had to do it all again on my work PC which gets the data relayed to it over a VPN connection to a stationless copy of VWS!
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: piconut on January 19, 2015, 04:23:08 PM
Thanks - I was obsessively fussy over the alignment and so on ... I think it took three days to get this the way it looks! Then I had to do it all again on my work PC which gets the data relayed to it over a VPN connection to a stationless copy of VWS!


Yep, mine took several days of tweaking until I got it how I wanted.  If you ever have to replicate a desktop layout for VWS again (or want to back one up) just see my post earlier in this thread indicating which VWS files to save and then you just copy them over to the new location and it will create a duplicate layout!


See this post: http://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=2773.msg193889#msg193889 (http://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=2773.msg193889#msg193889)
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: sdc on January 20, 2015, 03:03:33 AM
That's great - very useful.  Many thanks!
Title: Re: Show Off Your VWS Real Estate
Post by: sdc on August 21, 2017, 04:26:00 AM
These are the files I copied and put into a backup folder.  ...
...
Scott from Austin.

Thanks once again for this useful post!! I've just had to reinstall VWS on Windows 10 (which is proving buggy with VWS so far, but not yet fathomed out why  :???:) and had to locate the files I had to restore to regain my layout. I knew somewhere, someone had listed the files needed - so I'm glad to have found this post again!  :-)