You may try different latitude/longitude combinations to get closer to your original location.
Hi Wim,
Had the same problem here when using the data directly from the NWS point URL - it then told me I was in Guadalupe rather than Phoenix. Using my own lat/lon I get '7 Miles NE Phoenix, AZ', which is right where I am.
The text data for the location information comes from the metadata about the point forecast which includes the JSON
[relativeLocation] => Array
(
[city] => Saratoga
[state] => CA
[geometry] => POINT (-122.025413 37.268493)
[distance] => Array
(
[value] => 593.34047270969
[unitCode] => unit:m
)
[bearing] => Array
(
[value] => 149
[unitCode] => unit:degrees_true
)
)
Using the provided city, state and the distance in miles (rounded) from the geometry POINT(lat,long) to the forecast lat/long and the bearing converted to cardinal direction is how the text for the 'n miles CCC CITY, STATE' is generated.
They may be changing the center-point data for the nearest city to the point-forecast and that's why the text may be different.
The JSON data in the point metadata is all the info I have.