WXforum.net
Weather Related Organizations => WeatherUnderground => Topic started by: Mabcmb on July 25, 2019, 10:55:33 AM
-
Don't know how long this will last but as of this morning the decimal point is showing again on WU [tup] [tup]
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
-
I noticed the same thing a few minutes ago. The API though still only provides integer data. At least this is a start, assuming it lasts.
-
Yes, we have decimals! Let's hope it stays that way, this is a must!
-
WooHoo!
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
-
Would one of you guys please take a look at https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=37505.msg385859#msg385859
-
The decimal point for temp has definitely been added in the last few hours. Quite usefully on the hottest day this station has experienced in over 10 years of recording.
Yes, this is England in July. [tup]
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
-
I certainly hope the rainfall is in hundreths and not tenths!
-
Now we have decimals back again, and with a bit of creative use of ublock origin...some semblance of normality has returned to the main wu station page... just need custom range back now.
-
It is raining in central Florida and the stations are all reporting rainfall in tenths of an inch, not good!
-
Oh my, finally! NOW I can consider the new WU usable. Much prettier and precise graphs and exact temperature data.
-
Oh my, finally! NOW I can consider the new WU usable. Much prettier and precise graphs and exact temperature data.
Yep...well not so fast. We rejoice in the new decimals but it is only good for Live data. The graphs even though they too show decimals are missing large parts of data, like entire days missing. Same holds for the data tables with missing data.
The missing data is different for every station. It just appears to be random. Frustrating and completely unreliable.
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
-
Oh my, finally! NOW I can consider the new WU usable. Much prettier and precise graphs and exact temperature data.
Yep...well not so fast. We rejoice in the new decimals but it is only good for Live data. The graphs even though they too show decimals are missing large parts of data, like entire days missing. Same holds for the data tables with missing data.
Yeah, I sorta forgot about that problem, I noticed it's affecting me too. Don't quite know how they managed to break that but I hope no data is actually lost.
-
Maybe im mistaken but wasn't the barometer and precip showing in hundredths when the temp was a whole number, and now they're showing in tenths after the temp was fixed lol?
-
Maybe im mistaken but wasn't the barometer and precip showing in hundredths when the temp was a whole number, and now they're showing in tenths after the temp was fixed lol?
Yep I was wondering the same thing. I'm looking for old screen shots now. I just never used the new site as the old site was still available until recently.
-
Maybe im mistaken but wasn't the barometer and precip showing in hundredths when the temp was a whole number, and now they're showing in tenths after the temp was fixed lol?
Yep I was wondering the same thing. I'm looking for old screen shots now. I just never used the new site as the old site was still available until recently.
Yep your hunch and mine is correct. Found this evidence. Two steps forward and one step back....SMH #-o
Old Current Conditions box with 2 decimal places for pressure and rainfall....why WU?...why???:
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
Source:
https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=36609.msg382851#msg382851
-
The summary and the table view page for Baro is in tenths but the Baro graph is in hundredths.
-
If you check some station that are getting rain ( Im not ) you will see under PRECIPITATION it shows in the hundredth . Under Current Conditions it does only show tenths . Here's a station I found that was getting rain today in Fl .
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
-
Yep - the information under the top "CURRENT CONDITIONS" area seems to round pressure off to a tenth as well, but the equivalent pressure panel below displays the correct pressure out to the hundredth. I find it funny that humidity is now for some reason displayed out to a tenth of a percent - it wasn't before.
For stations that actually report humidity out to a decimal, WU displays it. https://i.imgur.com/uyCEBqK.png
Honestly, I'm just glad that decimal functionality is back for temperature and wind, which also fixed the graphs, making it smoother and not jagged from switching between whole temperature numbers only.
-
great news, big progress by WU :)
-
Yes. Good work! Nice to see that back again. Graphs look nicer because of it too.
-
I don't know if WU is listening, but if so...
THANKYOU!
John R.
-
Nice ! Thank you Developers, Engineers, and Programmers, and or IBM/WC Leadership for recognizing the decimal point is so valuable to may of us here, and acting on our pleads.
Thank you - [tup]
Greg
-
The missing data is different for every station. It just appears to be random. Frustrating and completely unreliable.
Indeed. And that missing data appears to be permanent so the graphs (and the rest of the site for that matter) are pretty much useless.
-
Looks like they fixed a couple of the issues they created when adding decimals back to the dashboard, possibly over the last few days, because these were problems as of my last post.
(https://i.imgur.com/eQeIAAs.png)
- Precipitation accumulation now shows the correct value to the hundredth, unlike before where it was rounded off to the nearest tenth for some reason.
- Humidity no longer goes out to the tenths place and is back to how it should be - almost all stations ended in ".0" because it is rare to find a station that reports tenths of a percent.
- Pressure (inHg) now correctly goes out to the hundredths place, rather than being rounded off to the nearest tenth.
Between these dashboard improvements and the re-addition of decimals to the graphs, I'm quite happy with the new page at the moment for these purposes.
-
I'm also seeing decimals for wind speed in the large graphics. That is new right? Its hard for me to remember because I only recently started using the new WU site since being forced to from the recent shutdown of the old WU site.
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
-
It is a little strange seeing so many decimals when viewing metric. But oh well. That isn't terrible. Better to have more decimals than too few.
That is why I say they need to add more decimals to the Latitude and Longitude
Maybe they'll fix this to change the number of decimals when viewing Metric units. Maybe not....this is not a priority. Better to have more than less. The UI would need to implement different number of decimals depending on units used.
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
-
I'm also seeing decimals for wind speed in the large graphics. That is new right? Its hard for me to remember because I only recently started using the new WU site since being forced to from the recent shutdown of the old WU site.
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
yep new
-
That is why I say they need to add more decimals to the Latitude and Longitude
That may be a bit more difficult since they appear to only be using two decimal degrees resolution on the "new and improved" geolocation, which is essentially useless in areas with a high density of PWS operating.
-
That is why I say they need to add more decimals to the Latitude and Longitude
That may be a bit more difficult since they appear to only be using two decimal degrees resolution on the "new and improved" geolocation, which is essentially useless in areas with a high density of PWS operating.
I just a couple days ago tested creating a new station ID. I used the manual method and I was able to use 6 decimal degrees.
-
I just a couple days ago tested creating a new station ID. I used the manual method and I was able to use 6 decimal degrees.
They are (apparently) only using two for geolocation regardless of how many they give you. It may plot the PWS at the correct location on a map but the accuracy when looking one up is still bad.
-
I just a couple days ago tested creating a new station ID. I used the manual method and I was able to use 6 decimal degrees.
They are (apparently) only using two for geolocation regardless of how many they give you. It may plot the PWS at the correct location on a map but the accuracy when looking one up is still bad.
I agree. I moved that Trello card back to the current issues to be fixed. It deceived me at first. Convoluted mess of a setup for a new station.