Author Topic: Vantage Pro 2?  (Read 2069 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wrz0170

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Vantage Pro 2?
« on: December 17, 2017, 10:18:36 PM »
Hello!  After I posted http://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=33376.0 here, I did a bit of reading and it appears that Vantage Pro 2 might do the trick.  Astrophotography and having fun with it.  I.e. uploading to WunderStation app or something similar.

With that said, I’m very new to the PWS hobby and recommendations on “must have” extras  and nice to have.  There appears to be a number of add ons, so basically where to start.

To recap, I live in a very sunny area.  Little shade.  Very windy at times (Reno, Nv). 

Thanks in advance for the assistance!

William

Offline wrz0170

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2017, 12:57:58 PM »
I suppose I didn’t ask the right questions on this. My bad on that.  Still looking at the Vantage Pro 2.  Model 6152 or 6153.   

Other than price difference , is there a reason one would go daytime fan as opposed to 24hr fan? Humid evenings?

Davis offers the data logging/Weather link package.  I see some purchase/make their own from a gentleman here.  Advantages? 

Any other aftermarket software to link the VP2 to Weather Underground?

Thanks!

William

Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2017, 01:15:13 PM »
if you get plenty of wind then maybe just the daytime fan?
there is plenty of 3rd party software available to use instead of weatherlink :)

Offline Aardvark

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2046
  • www.desmoinesweather.org
    • Des Moines Iowa Weather and Climate
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2017, 01:17:21 PM »
IF I were living where you are, I would go with the 24 hr. FARS.   You generally have hot days and cool nights,  The daytime unit only works when there is sun on the solar panel.  At night , if it is a muggy one, you want to get the air moving across the sensor.  I would go for the 24 hr.    And with it go with the VP2 Plus, that comes with the solar radiation and UV sensor  to complete the unit .  more expensive but valuable.

I have a VP2Plus FARS.  Wireless  and solar/UV sensors... soil moisture/temperature sensors.  A lot of good information on how things are above the ground and below.
Davis VP2 Plus; 24h  FARS;  Soil Moisture/Temp Station;Weatherlink ;
https://www.desmoinesweather.org

Offline wrz0170

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2017, 07:52:31 PM »
if you get plenty of wind then maybe just the daytime fan?
there is plenty of 3rd party software available to use instead of weatherlink :)

Thanks!  Reno can be really windy at times.  Mostly very hot in the summer.  This past summer we had over 50 days of 90+.   I will not have a problem pointing those solar panels.  The nights are cool but I wouldn’t say muggy as genrally the humidity is low.

If I bought the daytime fan, is the 24 hour fan something I can add to the VP 2 at a later time? Davis appears to be modular from what I can see but not sure how modular!  :grin:

Any recommendations on 3rd party software that most gravitate towards?

William

Offline chief-david

  • Educational Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2200
  • Space Academy for Educators
    • Robbinsdale Middle School Weather
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2017, 08:40:12 PM »
Software

Virtual VP
Weatherlink for setup
Weatherdisplay
Vantage Pro Plus 6163
Robbinsdale, MN 55422@ 45 degrees North Latitude.

You can't phase me-I teach Middle School.
It's not you-It's WU.

Offline wrz0170

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2017, 11:26:38 PM »
Software

Virtual VP
Weatherlink for setup
Weatherdisplay

Thank you!  I will look into these!

Offline wrz0170

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2017, 11:29:01 PM »
I use a VP2 Plus with 24 hour fan and Meteobridge (or Weatherbridge from Ambient Weather).  You can post to other weather servers besides WU, which is all built into the Meteobridge.  It also has the ability to update your own weather site without keeping a computer running 24/7 should you decide to do that.

I will look into this one as well!  Especially since I don’t want to run a computer 24/7.  Thanks!

Offline sho23

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Meep
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2017, 11:42:09 AM »
Avoid the weatherlinkIP logger... its moody...

Offline Mattk

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 948
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #9 on: December 29, 2017, 03:25:38 PM »
Avoid the weatherlinkIP logger... its moody...

It's what?

Offline johnd

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2882
    • www.weatherstations.co.uk
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #10 on: December 29, 2017, 04:16:07 PM »
It plugs into a Davis console and allows you to collect and upload data to the web without the need of a computer running.  I use the USB version which is hardwired to a computer or server which then uploads data to the web.

Whoosh!
Prodata Weather Systems
Prodata's dedicated Davis EnviroMonitor website
UK Davis Premier Dealer - All Davis stations, accessories and spares
Littleport, Ely, Cambs UK

Offline CW2274

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4027
    • Conditions @ CW2274
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #11 on: December 29, 2017, 04:19:40 PM »
I was polite.... :-)

Offline sho23

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Meep
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #12 on: December 29, 2017, 05:19:54 PM »
Avoid the weatherlinkIP logger... its moody...

It's what?

It's a piece of trash - lots of random connectivity issue, yada yada.

Offline nincehelser

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2659
    • nincehelser.com
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #13 on: December 29, 2017, 07:38:59 PM »
It's a piece of trash - lots of random connectivity issue, yada yada.

Is it a 10Meg half-duplex device connected to a gigabit network by any chance?

Offline Mattk

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 948
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #14 on: December 29, 2017, 10:58:35 PM »
Avoid the weatherlinkIP logger... its moody...

It's what?

It's a piece of trash - lots of random connectivity issue, yada yada.

Nah more like inexperience and/or bad supporting systems

Offline miraculon

  • Sunrise Side Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3233
  • KE8DAF
    • Sunrise Side Weather in Rogers City MI USA
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #15 on: December 30, 2017, 09:00:15 AM »
It's a piece of trash - lots of random connectivity issue, yada yada.

Is it a 10Meg half-duplex device connected to a gigabit network by any chance?

Yup. Right from the specs/manual:

Network Interface . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10Base-T half duplex

Dunno about the OP's network though...

Greg H.


Blitzortung Stations #706 and #1682
CoCoRaHS: MI-PI-1
CWOP: CW4114 and KE8DAF-13
WU: KMIROGER7
Amateur Radio Callsign: KE8DAF

Offline nincehelser

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2659
    • nincehelser.com
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #16 on: December 30, 2017, 10:43:35 AM »
It's a piece of trash - lots of random connectivity issue, yada yada.

Is it a 10Meg half-duplex device connected to a gigabit network by any chance?

Yup. Right from the specs/manual:

Network Interface . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10Base-T half duplex

Dunno about the OP's network though...

Greg H.

If they are attaching to a gig network, manually configuring the gigabit port to 10Meg half-duplex can do a world of good for stability.

Some gigabit gear does not auto-negotiate down to 10Meg half-duplex mode very well.  Problems range from "it won't work at all" to "it will work sometimes" depending on what happens at the next network interface reset.  Manual port configuration usually fixes that.

Acurite has been battling this issue with their SmartHUB.  Acurite is moving up to a 100Meg interface on their new Access (the next-generation SmartHUB) which should side-step the whole issue.

Offline LABob

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 341
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #17 on: December 31, 2017, 01:13:50 PM »
Any recommendations on 3rd party software that most gravitate towards?

My main concern was not running a power-hungry PC 24x7, and not having to replace expensive components more often. I went with a Meteobridge. It's worked great for over 4 years.

Offline wrz0170

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #18 on: January 01, 2018, 12:11:55 AM »
Any recommendations on 3rd party software that most gravitate towards?

My main concern was not running a power-hungry PC 24x7, and not having to replace expensive components more often. I went with a Meteobridge. It's worked great for over 4 years.

I’m strongly considering Meteobridge.  It appears relatively easy to “make” with the suggested hardware.   Big thing as you mentioned, no need for computer 24/7. 

Offline LABob

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 341
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #19 on: January 01, 2018, 10:31:52 AM »
The only thing I've noticed is that the USB datalogger being read constantly heats up the console a little bit, and unfortunately not consistently over time. This essentially trashes your indoor temperature and humidity readings. If those are at all important to you then you might want to consider those effects.

Offline wrz0170

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #20 on: January 01, 2018, 10:45:16 AM »
The only thing I've noticed is that the USB datalogger being read constantly heats up the console a little bit, and unfortunately not consistently over time. This essentially trashes your indoor temperature and humidity readings. If those are at all important to you then you might want to consider those effects.

Thank you for the heads up!  Which datalogger do you use?

Offline LABob

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 341
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #21 on: January 01, 2018, 10:48:33 AM »

Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #22 on: January 01, 2018, 02:00:39 PM »
you could extend the wiring to the temp sensor on the console itself to remove it from the console maybe?

Offline belfryboy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 488
  • waiting for the rain.....
    • Belfryboy Blog
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #23 on: January 02, 2018, 02:49:27 AM »
Extending the wiring to the console t/h sensor is not particularly feasible.

Offline sho23

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Meep
Re: Vantage Pro 2?
« Reply #24 on: January 02, 2018, 03:05:22 PM »
Quote
If they are attaching to a gig network, manually configuring the gigabit port to 10Meg half-duplex can do a world of good for stability.

Some gigabit gear does not auto-negotiate down to 10Meg half-duplex mode very well.  Problems range from "it won't work at all" to "it will work sometimes" depending on what happens at the next network interface reset.  Manual port configuration usually fixes that.

This interests me --- do you think it's enough info to ask my IT fellow "hey, can you check if the gigabit port related to that specific IP address is set to 10Meg half-duples?). I am pretty removed from how the setup goes internally (the IPLogger is connected to our district's internal network, the weatherlink is run on a virtual machine that's kept on 24/7) so pardon my lack of knowledge here.