Author Topic: Oops! There's been a glitch.  (Read 304 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ColoradoWeather

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
  • Acurite Model 010101
    • KCOFORTC64 - Hanna Farm
Oops! There's been a glitch.
« on: May 31, 2018, 04:11:09 PM »
Just started getting this today (5/31/18) 1:23pm MST ...

My station software has been getting errors when trying to update WU with weather station data since the 29th. Now this when I go to my WU page.

AWESOME!!!!

"Oops! There's been a glitch."
« Last Edit: May 31, 2018, 04:15:19 PM by ColoradoWeather »

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4691
Re: Oops! There's been a glitch.
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2018, 04:21:11 PM »
Mine down too.
I was looking around looks like most everything is down even radar pages.
Randy

Offline JustinH

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Oops! There's been a glitch.
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2018, 04:23:08 PM »
Same thing is happening to me. I have an Ambient Weather 2902 Osprey, and ever since the 29th around 3:05 PM it has stopped reporting to WU, but reports normally to the ambient weather dashboard and weathercloud. Now just about 10 minutes ago, I've started getting the "Oops! There's been a glitch" message. Don't know what's been going on with WU lately.

Offline ctccbc

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 227
  • Acurite 01035, Weather Display
    • Chris Collins Morehead City, NC Weather
Re: Oops! There's been a glitch.
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2018, 04:32:33 PM »
Yes just noticed it too. It went out for about 2 hours the other night as well. Getting very frustrating. I wish someone would produce some software to support the Atlas, since I'm using the Weather Underground feed currently. I know Mike Walsh at VisReader is not inclined to support it.

Chris

Offline ColoradoWeather

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
  • Acurite Model 010101
    • KCOFORTC64 - Hanna Farm
Re: Oops! There's been a glitch.
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2018, 04:41:37 PM »

Offline ocala

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3384
    • http://www.wunderground.com/weatherstation/WXDailyHistory.asp?ID=KFLBELLE2
Re: Oops! There's been a glitch.
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2018, 04:47:38 PM »
WU App is not working either.

Offline ocala

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3384
    • http://www.wunderground.com/weatherstation/WXDailyHistory.asp?ID=KFLBELLE2
Re: Oops! There's been a glitch.
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2018, 04:48:24 PM »

Offline ColoradoWeather

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
  • Acurite Model 010101
    • KCOFORTC64 - Hanna Farm
Re: Oops! There's been a glitch.
« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2018, 04:56:05 PM »
Thank you, ocala. I just noticed data log is real-time instead of every 5 minutes. This whole time all I had to do was click my heels together 3 times and say, "There is no place like home..."   :-P


When and if they get their stuff together I will start my data feed to them again. This was all made possible by Kevin Key's Bridge Reader software as Acurite does not support PWSWeather! Thanks again Kevin!  I am going to leave my weather sticker that says, "NO DATA" on my signature. Now, about my 4 years of weather data... Hmmm?
« Last Edit: May 31, 2018, 05:01:47 PM by ColoradoWeather »

Offline Glenn

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
Re: Oops! There's been a glitch.
« Reply #8 on: June 01, 2018, 07:54:32 AM »
Both my stations are back up and running this morning.

My CT station has been reporting 84F for the past few days. Oddly, it's showing the correct temp on the map.
Acurite 5 in 1 Pro+
Southern VT
Connecticut

 

anything