Author Topic: Rainwise MK3 - NO DATA  (Read 514 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kljw

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Rainwise MK3 - NO DATA
« on: April 04, 2017, 04:09:51 PM »
Hello
I have a rainwaise mk3 and IP100, that I have had a number of issues with over the years. a number of parts (main boards, solar panel etc) have been changed, but over the last week or two, the data has stopped being sent on a number of occasions, and finally stopped altogether yesterday.
I brought the WS inside, and the data began to be transmitted / received.
Normally, the WS is located about 30m from the recite antenna, there are no obstructions between them, and until recently all has been well.
as I moved the  WS back to the normal install point, I stopped at approx 5m intervals, to ensure data was being received. at about 10-15m, data was lost.
I have email rainwise support, and have asked for advice, and also can the signal level output be checked.

has anyone else had issues like / similar to this? and if so, what was the solution?

Keith
www.mm0ktc.com (you can see my weather info on this site, or lack of it.....)

Offline WA7FWF

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Blitzortung 1196
Re: Rainwise MK3 - NO DATA
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2017, 12:25:45 PM »
Keith
   You don't mention if this is a LR unit or a 418Mhz one, the 418mhz could be a little picky at times the LR 2.4ghz has always been rock steady for me, if you have the oracle console you can put it in diagnostic mode

The diagnostic mode is seldom needed or used. It provides
information about sensor unit voltage, software versions,
communications and the ability to reset the display back to factory
defaults.
To enter the Diagnostics Mode press MIN followed by SELECT.

HUMIDITY shows the software versions of the display and sensor
 unit. The two digits on the left represent the display version
number and the two on the right is the station version.

TEMPERATURE for checking the battery condition of the sen-
sor unit. The value toggles between the current, maximum and
minimum battery voltage during the last 24 hours.

TIME for communication diagnostics. The number on the right
indicates the reception of good data packets. Bad data packets
are displayed on the left.

WIND SPEED for communication diagnostics. The value incre-
ments with every data byte received. The number wraps at 100.
The byte count as well as the packet counters can be reset by
pressing the wind speed button.

Press SELECT to exit back to normal operation.

this way you could see if the batt voltage is good  >than 6 volts
and could watch the packets coming in.

Kevin


Offline kljw

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Rainwise MK3 - NO DATA
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2017, 12:36:54 PM »
Kevin
I have the 418 MHz version, I should of dded that.

thank you for your response, however, I think I found the issue. it lies with the receiver unit. I had another recover that is used with my CC300 Data Logger, so I swapped them over, and all works fine, just can't use the data logger at dame time. I carried out a n umber of tests involving swapping wires / recoever etc, and the end result lead me to my conclusion.

I have emailed rainwise, and awaiting their response.

Keith

Offline johnc.stutz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Rainwise MK3 - NO DATA
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2017, 03:26:39 PM »
Howdy,
Did you get help with your station???

Offline kljw

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Rainwise MK3 - NO DATA
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2017, 04:48:55 PM »
Hi
Yes, I spoke with rainwise, seems the issue was the height of the weather station above the receiver.

Thank you for asking.

Keith

 

anything