Author Topic: wundermap  (Read 655 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline benay ra'am

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
wundermap
« on: August 27, 2017, 07:06:08 AM »
Are wundermaps working for you? When I click on it, I get to the blue field and then stops, been like that for 12+ hours but I can get to my station ok.




CoCoRaHS: NC-JH-80

Offline benay ra'am

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
Re: wundermap
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2017, 07:59:36 AM »
Belay that, I figured it out. Some how me thinks that Firefox is the culprit, I fired up IE and wundermaps works just fine. Now I have to find out why Firefox and wundermap does not get along.........




CoCoRaHS: NC-JH-80

Offline catdon

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: wundermap
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2017, 11:52:13 AM »
Belay that, I figured it out. Some how me thinks that Firefox is the culprit, I fired up IE and wundermaps works just fine. Now I have to find out why Firefox and wundermap does not get along.........
There are several features that work or don't work depending on the browser...last time I checked, full screen weather doesn't work on IE but when I switch to "edge" it does. :roll:
Don
Staten Island, NY

Offline railrode1

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: wundermap
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2017, 09:45:07 AM »
I'm having trouble with it on chrome also. It always starts out showing the ocean west of California.  It then freezes after i drag it back to the southeast.

Offline DoctorKnow

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1083
Re: wundermap
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2017, 10:03:08 AM »
Not working for me.

Offline dupreezd

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 311
Re: wundermap
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2017, 10:15:46 AM »
Quote
Belay that, I figured it out. Some how me thinks that Firefox is the culprit, I fired up IE and wundermaps works just fine. Now I have to find out why Firefox and wundermap does not get along

I have just the opposite, Firefox works, but with IE I just get a blank screen.

Quote
It always starts out showing the ocean west of California.
Same here. After I moved it I have to set "Keep favorites visible on map" under favorites then click "Save Prefs"
WS-1200-IP | ObserverIP | Meteobridge 3.4
WU, PWSWeather - KTXCONRO61
CWOP - fw0717

Offline alanb

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: wundermap
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2017, 12:09:33 PM »
A while back, the Avast AV program was causing this symptom for me. It was causing similar problems on other sites as well, such as only getting parts of a web page. I had to turn off the "https scanning" feature in the Avast Web Shield component to get the Wundermap page to display. It seems that the latest update to Avast fixed the problem for me though.
Alan

Offline benay ra'am

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
Re: wundermap
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2017, 06:35:56 AM »
I use MS Essentials but FF is still down on Wudermap but IE is still displaying the map correctly ](*,)




CoCoRaHS: NC-JH-80

Offline benay ra'am

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
Re: wundermap
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2017, 06:12:04 PM »
Looks like "Wunderground" is down again on Fire Fox and IE this time  ](*,)




CoCoRaHS: NC-JH-80

Offline CW2274

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3078
    • Conditions @ CW2274
Re: wundermap
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2017, 06:39:11 PM »
Looks like "Wunderground" is down again on Fire Fox and IE this time  ](*,)
Mine's fine on FF. They've even gotten my pressure right of late.  :shock:
Davis Wireless VP2 SHT31 24hr 67CFM FARS
RW Tipper w/ CoCoRaHS

Offline dupreezd

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 311
Re: wundermap
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2017, 08:52:09 PM »
FF working fine, IE just a light blue screen.
WS-1200-IP | ObserverIP | Meteobridge 3.4
WU, PWSWeather - KTXCONRO61
CWOP - fw0717

Offline benay ra'am

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
Re: wundermap
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2017, 08:56:55 PM »
Looks like "Wunderground" is down again on Fire Fox and IE this time  ](*,)
Mine's fine on FF. They've even gotten my pressure right of late.  :shock:

LoL! I just checked and it came up! And with the proper pressure to boot.

I'm supposed to receive the WL-USB tomorrow and I'm thinking on keeping My Acurite on wunderdog and set up my Davis on CWOP...........




CoCoRaHS: NC-JH-80