Author Topic: WU Changing Barometric Pressure  (Read 1073 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wa3pnt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • Rodeo George Scoreboard & Sound
WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« on: March 19, 2017, 04:15:00 PM »
I recently installed a new DAVIS ISS, and have gone through my Vantage Pro2 setup.
I am sending my data to WU with the Meteobridge, and see on the data page that I am sending the correct Pressure (i.e. 30.25).
When I look at my station on the PWSWeather.com site, the correct Pressure is displayed.
When I look at my station on WU, when the page first loads I see the correct Pressure, and then within a second or two the Pressure changes to a lower figure (i.e. 29.35).
I have checked the Altitude setting on the Pro2 and it is correct.

My PWS is KAZCHINO3 on WU,  and WA3PNT on PWSWeather.com

Has anyone else experienced this, and if so do you have a solution to the inaccurate Pressure on WU?

RodeoGeorge
« Last Edit: March 19, 2017, 04:23:02 PM by wa3pnt »
Chino Valley, AZ
Davis Vantage Pro 2
WeatherLink 5.8.3
MeteoBridge

Offline CW2274

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2982
    • Conditions @ CW2274
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2017, 05:54:48 PM »
WU "supposedly corrects" to SLP no matter what you send. After beating them over the head, I got them to leave my altimeter setting alone, usually....
Davis Wireless VP2 SHT31 24hr 67CFM FARS
RW Tipper w/ CoCoRaHS

Offline wa3pnt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • Rodeo George Scoreboard & Sound
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2017, 06:10:52 PM »
Thanks CW2274.
That "kind of" explains it.
Their correction is not by any stretch accurate though.
Interesting that I've not encountered that "adjustment" until I recently changed ISS'.

RodeoGeorge
Chino Valley, AZ
Davis Vantage Pro 2
WeatherLink 5.8.3
MeteoBridge

Offline CW2274

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2982
    • Conditions @ CW2274
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2017, 06:20:48 PM »
Interesting that I've not encountered that "adjustment" until I recently changed ISS'.
With WU, anything is possible. BTW, if you're unaware, the ISS doesn't measure pressure, the console does.
Davis Wireless VP2 SHT31 24hr 67CFM FARS
RW Tipper w/ CoCoRaHS

Offline Jáchym

  • Meteotemplate Developer
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8480
    • Meteotemplate
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2017, 06:30:20 PM »
... I was almost scared there wont be any bug reports or problems with WU today.

Offline wa3pnt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • Rodeo George Scoreboard & Sound
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2017, 07:09:14 PM »
Interesting that I've not encountered that "adjustment" until I recently changed ISS'.
With WU, anything is possible. BTW, if you're unaware, the ISS doesn't measure pressure, the console does.

Yes.
I reset the Console and reloaded the data after installation of the ISS.

RodeoGeorge
Chino Valley, AZ
Davis Vantage Pro 2
WeatherLink 5.8.3
MeteoBridge

Offline merlinwx

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2017, 11:39:02 AM »
I know this is an older post but I wanted to note that I have the same issue with WU changing my reported baro.  Except in my case they increase it by about .30 in, ex. 29.88 actual to 30.15 WU.  I sent a note to the support folks but no response. WU has really turned to crap...I'm moving to weatherecloud!  At least they can accurately publish what I send then.
Davis Vantage Pro 2/Weather Display
Meteobridge 3.3/TP-MR3020/Belfryboy logger
WU-KCOCANON7/CWOP-DW5626

Offline Jáchym

  • Meteotemplate Developer
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8480
    • Meteotemplate
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2017, 12:03:56 PM »
This could also be a problem with the SW you use to send the data. It could be that your SW is sending raw station pressure rather than the sea-level adjusted which is what WU expects. This would actually explain it because station pressure will always be equal or lower than sea-level adjusted.

Simple check
Assuming 29.88 is station pressure
30.15 is sea-level adjusted

29.88 inHg = 1012 hPa
30.15 inHg = 1021 hPa

Pluging into the conversion equation I get something like:
h = 83m = 272 ft

If that is your approximate elevation then this is the issue


Offline wa3pnt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • Rodeo George Scoreboard & Sound
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2017, 01:20:17 PM »
I'm using Meteobridge to send the data.
Interestingly enough, the pressure is no longer being changed, and is reported correctly.
?????
Ah, the magical, mystical workings of WU.

RodeoGeorge
Chino Valley, AZ
Davis Vantage Pro 2
WeatherLink 5.8.3
MeteoBridge

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3986
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #9 on: June 26, 2017, 05:44:04 PM »
I Noticed the original post about this, CW had his changed about a year ago but my pressures were always left unchanged until today when I realized both my station pressures were off. Do they think we are idiots?  The idiots are working at WU thinking if its a Davis station they have to make altimeter correction automatically.

I sent an email if they don't undo this BS my last days of sending data to WU are very near.
Randy, the Aviator is my father in 1963 with his Indian bike

Offline CW2274

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2982
    • Conditions @ CW2274
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #10 on: June 26, 2017, 06:02:28 PM »
For a while there they left my altimeter setting alone, now it hasn't been right in months.  ](*,)
Davis Wireless VP2 SHT31 24hr 67CFM FARS
RW Tipper w/ CoCoRaHS

Offline Jáchym

  • Meteotemplate Developer
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8480
    • Meteotemplate
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #11 on: June 26, 2017, 06:12:12 PM »
Problems with WU.....

I have to laugh, really :D

Offline CW2274

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2982
    • Conditions @ CW2274
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #12 on: June 26, 2017, 06:26:24 PM »
WU "supposedly corrects" to SLP no matter what you send. After beating them over the head, I got them to leave my altimeter setting alone, usually....
Yes, that's the same answer that I got from WU when I asked *why* their baro numbers matched NEITHER the STA or ALTt numbers that my station was sending to them.
At this moment my SLP is 29.66, altimeter 29.93, WU 29.78. :lol:
Davis Wireless VP2 SHT31 24hr 67CFM FARS
RW Tipper w/ CoCoRaHS

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3986
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #13 on: June 29, 2017, 06:30:53 PM »
After a couple emails to WU explaining the situation how CWOP uses Madis QC and my pressures are 0.00 mb off (or perfect) from nearby airport my pressures are being reported normal again. For those still having issues they are working on a program to allow users to add or remove correction on their own.

Email I received:

We are working on adding a feature that will allow you to remove the pressure correction feature.

Thanks and let me know if you have any other questions,
Randy, the Aviator is my father in 1963 with his Indian bike

Offline CW2274

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2982
    • Conditions @ CW2274
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #14 on: June 29, 2017, 06:43:35 PM »
What? Progress? Say it ain't so.... I don't want to find something I like about them.
Davis Wireless VP2 SHT31 24hr 67CFM FARS
RW Tipper w/ CoCoRaHS

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3986
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #15 on: June 29, 2017, 06:48:58 PM »
 :-) What can I say. WU is doing the right thing for sure.  =D>
Randy, the Aviator is my father in 1963 with his Indian bike

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3986
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #16 on: August 05, 2017, 12:28:25 AM »
I noticed yesterday they stopped adjusting my pressures wrong finally.
Randy, the Aviator is my father in 1963 with his Indian bike

Offline CW2274

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2982
    • Conditions @ CW2274
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #17 on: August 05, 2017, 01:09:42 AM »
I noticed yesterday they stopped adjusting my pressures wrong finally.
Ha, don't hold your breath...mine hasn't been right in months. I quit trying long ago.
Davis Wireless VP2 SHT31 24hr 67CFM FARS
RW Tipper w/ CoCoRaHS

Offline railrode1

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: WU Changing Barometric Pressure
« Reply #18 on: August 08, 2017, 10:57:15 AM »
WU must also be changing/deleting other data also. Yesterday 8/7 @ 12:46pm ET, my station logged a 12 UVI. It's been reading high levels of UV this month and I can feel it on my skin. I looked at WU and the 5 minute recording is missing... That 5 minute mark would have been right on 12:46. In total, I have a 10min gap in data at that time.