No idea about an error rate or count. Based on what I can judge from surrounding stations though it should be nearly zero. I have two thumbs up on all parameters, and MesoWest reports all quality good. My graphed curve on the quality site track closely to the "analysis curve". I sent the email but as I mentioned somewhere else since set up Ive only emailed them once about location being, at the across the street neighbors house, on gladstone family site and received a reply that I'd have to fix that myself. A follow up question based on the site being extremely klunky and not taking my location move yielded no response. Since then I did get a pop-up on the website confirming I wished to move location. And then a message on site saying location move requested; may take a week as is done manually. ...It has been way over a week.
Really only problem I have is MesoWest says it gets all their data from MADIS. If that is so then it's just odd I'm not captured on MADIS map consistently.
I rather doubt I will receive a reply. But maybe after a month or two things will be consistent. Yes I did research and ran across some website that mentioned MADIS is in process of changing who receives/owns the data and the whole transition could take several years.
Also Findu has my location perfectly. Interestingly when I tried to move my location pin on the gladstone map to my backyard it insisted the address was 2202 Price Dr (incorrect and also what it believes to be the address for across the street-argh--now tell me how both those locations it thinks is same address) but when I placed the pin in my side yard (incorrect) it reported the correct address (2200).
I just retried again and now it reports the correct address when I move the pin to the backyard so I submitted and this time got a message that says NOAA must change and could take 3 business days and QC monitoring may be interrupted. Wow--it's been 10 or more days since I tried to correct it the first time and no action at all was taken. The message says NOAA must change yet when I emailed cwop-support NOAA with questions before the response was they couldnt help me. Now which is it..?
Anyway not holding my breath..just a hobby.
ArmySlowRdr,
I replied to you on my thread. The Madis Surface Map is a beta service/application. Report your findings to their admin. Also try their mailing list... I see emails float around regarding their surface map.
Also what is your err count on your daily madis report?