Author Topic: MK-III-LR station temp indication  (Read 287 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pwdiver

  • Beach Area Weather
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 238
  • My 1972 Challenger
MK-III-LR station temp indication
« on: May 04, 2017, 06:44:55 AM »
Im using Weather Display for viewing and uploading my data to WU it seem's to be looking up not updating the temp indication more now was out of town recently and my temp showed 65 degree's fpr 3 day's until I got home and restated the software. Is there any possibility that my data logger is causing this or my weather display software, im using a CC-2000 data logger. :sad:

Offline wa6fwf

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Blitzortung 1196
Re: MK-III-LR station temp indication
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2017, 11:22:57 PM »
One thing you could try would be to shutdown the software running to your cc-2000 and then using a program like hyperterm or putty you can connect to your logger  and tell it to output the stored data and then you could look at the time in question and see what temp it was reporting, if it looks good then it you would know it was a software issue or maybe you lost the connection to the cc-2000.
Kevin

Offline pwdiver

  • Beach Area Weather
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 238
  • My 1972 Challenger
Re: MK-III-LR station temp indication
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2017, 07:24:54 AM »
Thanks for the tip, I think its Weather-Display all info flat lines. I ran a compatibility test through Win 10 last night and it made a change not sure what but its been running since last night without freezing up. =D>

Offline zeppline

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • Las Vegas Weather Guy
Re: MK-III-LR station temp indication
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2017, 01:17:03 PM »
You can download a communication test program from Rainwise that will read the information from the logger.

Rainwise MKlll w/ cc3000 logger Win 7

Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 331
Re: MK-III-LR station temp indication
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2017, 03:24:46 PM »
he has another thread (not sure why 2 threads)
it could be that he had the pc set to power down the hard drive?
(and also make sure the USB is not set to power down as well)