Author Topic: AcuRite Access??  (Read 3662 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline thomas

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: AcuRite Access??
« Reply #100 on: January 08, 2018, 07:47:46 PM »
FYI, Placed my order for the access  thur and it arrived today.

Offline pcjunky

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: AcuRite Access??
« Reply #101 on: January 15, 2018, 01:04:12 PM »
The big thing I've noticed is that the Access sends out a fraction of the data the SmartHub sent to MyAcurite.  Acurite is going to save a lot of money on server bandwidth.

I've got 13 sensors with only 7 logged at once to MyAcurite.  The SmartHub used to rank 2 or 3 in net traffic on my router.   Now it's not even in the top 10.  The only issue I have is that sometimes when I check my sensors with the MyAcurite app it will sometimes show red or yellow instead of green for the status of a sensor.  I'm not sure if it's because the data hasn't been updated recently or that the sensor had a poor signal and couldn't be read during the last update cycle.

I do like the new device info page for the Access.  I don't remeber how many sensors used to be listed on the SmartHub but I can see all my sensors now and check signal and battery status.


Offline nincehelser

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2088
    • nincehelser.com
Re: AcuRite Access??
« Reply #102 on: January 15, 2018, 01:59:29 PM »
The big thing I've noticed is that the Access sends out a fraction of the data the SmartHub sent to MyAcurite.  Acurite is going to save a lot of money on server bandwidth.

I've got 13 sensors with only 7 logged at once to MyAcurite.  The SmartHub used to rank 2 or 3 in net traffic on my router.   Now it's not even in the top 10.  The only issue I have is that sometimes when I check my sensors with the MyAcurite app it will sometimes show red or yellow instead of green for the status of a sensor.  I'm not sure if it's because the data hasn't been updated recently or that the sensor had a poor signal and couldn't be read during the last update cycle.

I do like the new device info page for the Access.  I don't remeber how many sensors used to be listed on the SmartHub but I can see all my sensors now and check signal and battery status.

Instead of sending all traffic to myAcurite, the Access sends sensor data to myAcurite in 5-minute intervals bundled as a group.  It's also encrypted.

Wunderground traffic is still unencrypted and sent in real-time, though.


Offline Catskin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: AcuRite Access??
« Reply #103 on: January 15, 2018, 08:49:12 PM »
FYI, Placed my order for the access  thur and it arrived today.

you were lucky, mine was placed on the 5th and it still has not shipped as of the 15th.


Offline Glenn

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 215
Re: AcuRite Access??
« Reply #104 on: January 16, 2018, 08:04:29 PM »
Mine came today! Fairly easy setup on MyAcurite. Did you guys just unplug your SmartHub and run the access? Did you remove the hub from your MyAcurite account?
Acurite 5 in 1 Pro+
Southern VT
Connecticut

Offline Catskin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: AcuRite Access??
« Reply #105 on: January 16, 2018, 08:53:21 PM »
My order just shipped today (1/16).  Should be here maybe on the 22nd.


Offline Glenn

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 215
Re: AcuRite Access??
« Reply #106 on: January 18, 2018, 01:17:39 PM »
Mine came today! Fairly easy setup on MyAcurite. Did you guys just unplug your SmartHub and run the access? Did you remove the hub from your MyAcurite account?

I have two stations in two different locations with two MyAcurite accounts. So things get a little tricky.

Basically, I had to remove my SmartHub from that location's account and then have the Access labeled as the station that was reporting out to WU by assigning the WU station ID. Took me a few tries to figure everything out. Hope this helps.
Acurite 5 in 1 Pro+
Southern VT
Connecticut