Author Topic: need help with Bom Radar upload  (Read 1262 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline matrixstorms

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • Stormsearchers
need help with Bom Radar upload
« on: August 24, 2014, 05:45:56 AM »
I am trying to get the Australian Weather Radar working on my site but dose not want to load.

Code: [Select]
<?php
############################################################################
# A Project of TNET Services, Inc. and Saratoga-Weather.org (Canada/World-ML template set)
############################################################################
#
#   Project:    Sample Included Website Design
#   Module:     sample.php
#   Purpose:    Sample Page
#   Authors:    Kevin W. Reed <kreed@tnet.com>
#               TNET Services, Inc.
#
Copyright: (c) 1992-2007 Copyright TNET Services, Inc.
############################################################################
# This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or
# modify it under the terms of the GNU General Public License
# as published by the Free Software Foundation; either version 2
# of the License, or (at your option) any later version.
#
# This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
# but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
# MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the
# GNU General Public License for more details.
#
# You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
# along with this program; if not, write to the Free Software
# Foundation, Inc., 59 Temple Place - Suite 330, Boston, MA  02111-1307, USA
############################################################################
# This document uses Tab 4 Settings
############################################################################
require_once("Settings.php");
require_once(
"common.php");
############################################################################
$TITLE langtransstr($SITE['organ']) . " - " .langtransstr('Radar');
$showGizmo true;  // set to false to exclude the gizmo
include("top.php");
############################################################################
?>

</head>
<body
<?php
############################################################################
include("header.php");
############################################################################
include("menubar.php");
############################################################################
?>


<div id="main-copy">
<h3><?php langtrans('Townsville WeatherWatch Radar'); ?></h3>
    <div  onload="launch(RainRadar/IDR.loop.v03.js)"></div>   
     <div onload="launch(RainRadarConfig.php)</div> <p>
<?php include_once("wxradar.php");?>
<!-- END RaainRadar --></p>
 
</div><!-- end main-copy -->

<?php
############################################################################
include("footer.php");
############################################################################
# End of Page
############################################################################
?>

Offline Maumelle Weather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1825
    • Maumelle Weather
Re: need help with Bom Radar upload
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2014, 10:03:59 AM »
Hi,

Are you looking for something like this?  This is a test I setup on my site. If this is what you are looking for, place the following code in your page.

<div id="main-copy">

<h3><?php langtrans('Townsville WeatherWatch Radar'); ?></h3>
<iframe name="forecast" src="http://www.bom.gov.au/products/IDR733.loop.shtml#skip" width="1050" height="1000" id="ncepframe4">I'm sorry, your browser does not support inline Frames.</iframe>

</div><!-- end main-copy -->

Hope this helps,

John
GR2AE, GR3, Cumulus

Offline moto51

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • Jubilee Weather
Re: need help with Bom Radar upload
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2014, 04:32:38 AM »
This is the PHP that I use to get the static one on my website (www.jubileeweather.com), in reality it wouldn't be hard to modify it to make it loop I just never bothered. My website is not based on any of the common templates so your success may vary.

function getRadarImage( $minutes = '6', $format = "Hi")
{
    $seconds = strtotime(gmdate("Hi",time() -600));
    $rounded = round($seconds / ($minutes * 60)) * ($minutes * 60);
    return 'http://wac.72dd.edgecastcdn.net/8072DD/radimg/radar/IDR033.T.' . gmdate("Ymd",time()) . date($format, $rounded) . '.png';
}

That just gets the radar overlay, then I place it directly over the static background.

Offline vinesweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 306
    • The Vines Weather
Re: need help with Bom Radar upload
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2014, 04:58:32 AM »
This is my one, (written by a mate) though I need to tweek it as some radars do not appear active, but actually are... I can send through the script if you like. PM me.

http://www.tpweather.com.au/wxradarwa.php

Offline moto51

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • Jubilee Weather
Re: need help with Bom Radar upload
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2014, 05:01:12 AM »
This is my one, (written by a mate) though I need to tweek it as some radars do not appear active, but actually are... I can send through the script if you like. PM me.

http://www.tpweather.com.au/wxradarwa.php

Very nice, makes me think I should tweak my script a little.

P.S I'd love to be where your station is 30˚ would be very nice right now, I'm sick of sub 18˚ days.

Offline vinesweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 306
    • The Vines Weather
Re: need help with Bom Radar upload
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2014, 05:17:04 AM »
This is my one, (written by a mate) though I need to tweek it as some radars do not appear active, but actually are... I can send through the script if you like. PM me.

http://www.tpweather.com.au/wxradarwa.php

Very nice, makes me think I should tweak my script a little.

P.S I'd love to be where your station is 30˚ would be very nice right now, I'm sick of sub 18˚ days.

Yeah, but it's only going to get hotter....

 

anything