Author Topic: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?  (Read 416 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Glenn

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« on: January 06, 2018, 10:08:32 AM »
I was going through some things at the weekend house and found a spare 606TX sensor. It's a spare because the simple display that came with it no longer works.

I thought I read somewhere that you can additional sensors to the 5 in 1....or maybe it was the display....or maybe my Acurite? I can't recall. You folks here know this stuff really well, so I figured I'd ask: What can I use this thing for in my current 5 in 1 Pro + set up using the My Acurite software/app?

Acurite 5 in 1 Pro+
Southern VT
Connecticut

Offline chambie

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2018, 01:54:02 PM »
I'm fairly new to all this, but i had a basic sensor and display before i bought my 5 in 1 station. after i got the station up and running thru My acurite.... it picked up the other sensor, so i put that in my barn, and now i can see the temps and humidity in the barn !! I am also using a SmartHub.. i assume you could put your spare sensor wherever you wanted to see the temps, but i'm guessing you'll need a Smarthub to pick it up.

Good Luck !!
 

Offline Glenn

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2018, 02:59:39 PM »
Thanks chambie! Welcome aboard! So yours automatically showed up on MyAcurite?

I do have the smarthub, so that's a start!
Acurite 5 in 1 Pro+
Southern VT
Connecticut

Offline chambie

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2018, 03:24:42 PM »
Yes Glenn, it did. I had to add it.. I did it from my computer in the My Acurite software and not the app on my phone. I assume you could do it from either one but not 100% sure
« Last Edit: January 06, 2018, 03:27:31 PM by chambie »

Offline Glenn

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2018, 09:03:00 AM »
I had the sensor on for a few hours yesterday, it didn't show up on MyAcurite. Wondering if it's an older version? Model number is 00606TX.
Acurite 5 in 1 Pro+
Southern VT
Connecticut

Offline daman

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2018, 11:50:20 AM »
Unfortunately that sensor OR the 00606TX will not work with your 5n1 hub to be able to view on your AcuRite page. Not compatible.

That came with it's own display looks like?

https://www.acurite.com/kbase/00606_Thermometer.html
AcuRite 01057RM Pro 5-in-1 Color w/ bridge/SmartHUB

 

Offline Glenn

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2018, 05:12:32 PM »
daman,
Thanks! That's really helpful. The display you linked to is newer than the one I had; it was more boxy. But probably displayed about the same info.

Oh well, was hoping this would work. Which Acurite sensors work with the Smart Hub or 5 in 1?
Acurite 5 in 1 Pro+
Southern VT
Connecticut

Offline daman

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2018, 05:44:36 PM »
A- https://www.acurite.com/temperature-and-humidity-sensor-06002rm-592txr.html
B- https://www.acurite.com/indoor-temperature-sensor-and-humidity-gauge.html

Either one of these will work with your hub to be able to view on your AcuRite page, both have 330' transmit

Also the nice thing about B is it has it's own display right on it so you can monitor conditions at a glace.
AcuRite 01057RM Pro 5-in-1 Color w/ bridge/SmartHUB

 

Offline Glenn

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2018, 01:10:32 PM »
Thanks daman! Both inexpensive options. Ironically enough, the one I have looks exactly like the first link you posted.
Acurite 5 in 1 Pro+
Southern VT
Connecticut

Offline daman

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2018, 01:19:50 PM »
Yup but lacking the capability's of communicating with your hub.
AcuRite 01057RM Pro 5-in-1 Color w/ bridge/SmartHUB

 

Offline Glenn

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2018, 04:28:16 PM »
Certainly a key component!  :lol:

Thanks again for the help. It was worth a shot. I'll keep this one around as a spare for something down the road.
Acurite 5 in 1 Pro+
Southern VT
Connecticut

Offline daman

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2018, 04:51:19 PM »
Good idea, or check eBay maybe you can find a display for it, just a thought.
AcuRite 01057RM Pro 5-in-1 Color w/ bridge/SmartHUB

 

Offline nincehelser

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2177
    • nincehelser.com
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2018, 08:22:24 PM »
FYI- The 606TX sensor can be read/decoded by the rtl_433 software.

Offline Glenn

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 239
Re: 606TX Sensor: How to connect?
« Reply #13 on: January 09, 2018, 08:44:40 AM »
That might be a bit above my grade level.  :lol:
Acurite 5 in 1 Pro+
Southern VT
Connecticut