Author Topic: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors  (Read 1487 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ColoradoWeather

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
  • Acurite Model 010101
    • KCOFORTC64 - Hanna Farm
Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« on: October 30, 2016, 03:52:17 PM »
One of the great features of Kevin's Software is the ability to use multiple sensors to produce a composite result to send out. I am currently doing this with a 2in1 Tower Sensor, and a 5in1 Weather Station. I will provide a short tutorial on how to do this in the next week. In the meantime if you have any questions, please post them!

Offline skysummit

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
    • StormCast
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2016, 11:48:09 PM »
I concur as I'm doing the same.  ...and if you have to, or want to, it's VERY easy to switch back if need be.
Hardware:  Acurite Atlas with Lightning Detector
CWOP ID: DW2721, CoCoRaHs Station: LA-TG-11

NWS's Ponchatoula/Hammond Area's COOP Member
President | Director of Operations - StormCast

Offline dport

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2016, 07:55:16 PM »
A tutorial would be great. I have the general idea of what I need to do, but perhaps there are different options or avenues to this process which I haven't explored.

Offline kalesb

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2016, 08:52:00 PM »
I'm new and ordered a smart hub w/ 2 humidity / temperature sensors for home monitoring this week.  Have you got any instructions in using your software?

Offline skysummit

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
    • StormCast
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2016, 12:01:20 PM »
The software is pretty self explanatory.  Maybe the initial setup would be the toughest step for some...

Basically, instead of having the SmartHUB plugged into your router, you plug the SmartHUB into your dedicated PC.  Then you open your Network Settings, highlight both your WiFi connection and your LAN connection, right click and choose "Bridge Connections". Once done, connect to your WiFi as normal.

Open the software and click Setup at the top.  In the very top of the setup window, use the drop down box and choose your correct connection.  Then look through all the various options....if you have anything you'd like to report to, enter your login information for each (Wunderground, CWOP, etc).  Then chose which sensors you want to use for what. 

That's pretty much it.  I'm using my 5 in 1 for my wind and rain and a tower sensor in a radiation shield for my temp/dewpoint.

My wind gets hampered by the lower height and the house next door.  It'll pick up northerly winds well however, and always passes the CWOP grading regardless.  I'll come up with a higher solution over the next few months.

Here's my setup:

« Last Edit: November 03, 2016, 12:07:24 PM by skysummit »
Hardware:  Acurite Atlas with Lightning Detector
CWOP ID: DW2721, CoCoRaHs Station: LA-TG-11

NWS's Ponchatoula/Hammond Area's COOP Member
President | Director of Operations - StormCast

Offline skysummit

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
    • StormCast
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2016, 12:02:25 PM »
I'm new and ordered a smart hub w/ 2 humidity / temperature sensors for home monitoring this week.  Have you got any instructions in using your software?

They'll both be picked up by myAcurite with no problem.  Not sure if you're wanting to use this software to broadcast those two sensors to any of the online sites though.
Hardware:  Acurite Atlas with Lightning Detector
CWOP ID: DW2721, CoCoRaHs Station: LA-TG-11

NWS's Ponchatoula/Hammond Area's COOP Member
President | Director of Operations - StormCast

Offline kalesb

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2016, 12:09:43 PM »
OK, after downloading, I see Acu-Link bridge to WU Rapid Fire App - Instructions.

Thanks,

Sam

Offline kalesb

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2016, 12:17:24 PM »
Skysummit,

Thanks for your update.  My SmartHub will be in the first of next week.  I'll give it at try.  I do not recall a "Bridge Connection" in the Network settings of my laptop.  I'll try and check that tonight when I get home from work.

Thanks again,

Sam

Offline DoctorKnow

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1206
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #8 on: November 03, 2016, 01:32:34 PM »
The bridge connections option will appear when you right click on the ethernet connection icon. Don't right click until after you drag over both ethernet and wireless together to highlight.

Offline kalesb

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2016, 12:35:24 PM »
Update:

I got my Smart Hub and @ Sensors this weekend.  Installed on WIFI, loaded My AcuRite App, Testing / Comparing Sensors, down loaded data from My AcuRite App and built Pivot Table / Chart.  See Sample attachment.

Offline ColoradoWeather

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
  • Acurite Model 010101
    • KCOFORTC64 - Hanna Farm
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #10 on: November 07, 2016, 01:09:06 PM »
Is this based on the .CSV file?

Offline kalesb

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #11 on: November 07, 2016, 08:27:35 PM »
Yes, from CSV file provided by My AcuRite App.

Very easy to setup like minutes....

Offline dport

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2016, 09:02:40 AM »
and just to be confirm, there is no other way to use Kevin's software without a computer running 24/7?  I really want to mix/match sensors in my upload to WU, but still trying to justify running a computer all the time.

Offline ColoradoWeather

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
  • Acurite Model 010101
    • KCOFORTC64 - Hanna Farm
Re: Using Multiple AcuRite Sensors
« Reply #13 on: November 08, 2016, 10:18:38 AM »
and just to be confirm, there is no other way to use Kevin's software without a computer running 24/7?  I really want to mix/match sensors in my upload to WU, but still trying to justify running a computer all the time.

Yes, you need to have a windows based computer running 24/7. I use an old laptop, but you could even use one of the mini computer in a box solutions.