Like to help out with hosting costs for WXForum.net? Use the donate page. Thanks!
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
It appears they've degraded the geolocation accuracy considerably, down to about +/-36 seconds. Depending on where you are on the planet that can be as much as half a mile (800 meters) or more. It is affecting a lot of things so you're probably better off trying to find your location on Google Maps and use the "what's here" function to get the coordinates and enter them directly.
Yeah but what WSWeahter is saying is that with only 3 decimal Degrees there is not enough precision. Except he was off by a decimal place. Precision is off by +/- 3.6 seconds not 36. But that still translates to 111.32 meters or 365.2 feet. I would like to see 6 decimal places used as most other weather software does. At least 5 decimal places is warranted...but I really want to see 6.
Quote from: galfert on April 14, 2019, 08:18:00 AMYeah but what WSWeahter is saying is that with only 3 decimal Degrees there is not enough precision. Except he was off by a decimal place. Precision is off by +/- 3.6 seconds not 36. But that still translates to 111.32 meters or 365.2 feet. I would like to see 6 decimal places used as most other weather software does. At least 5 decimal places is warranted...but I really want to see 6.111.32m is rather irrelevant as that would be at the equator and as you are high on so called precision then for the record for the location in question +/- 3.6" would be 111.1199m (yes that's precise) if referring to Latitude, 79.6789m if referring to Longitude but as positions are at least 2D then could also be 136.7342m6 decimal places of a degree I think you are having yourself on as I would doubt you have the capability to determine a location to less than 0.15m (6"), 5 decimal places I would say you are still kidding yourself which is around 1.4m, honestly what's the point wanting 1.4m, you also probably don't have the capability to achieve that accuracy either??
Quote from: Mattk on April 19, 2019, 03:44:41 AMQuote from: galfert on April 14, 2019, 08:18:00 AMYeah but what WSWeahter is saying is that with only 3 decimal Degrees there is not enough precision. Except he was off by a decimal place. Precision is off by +/- 3.6 seconds not 36. But that still translates to 111.32 meters or 365.2 feet. I would like to see 6 decimal places used as most other weather software does. At least 5 decimal places is warranted...but I really want to see 6.111.32m is rather irrelevant as that would be at the equator and as you are high on so called precision then for the record for the location in question +/- 3.6" would be 111.1199m (yes that's precise) if referring to Latitude, 79.6789m if referring to Longitude but as positions are at least 2D then could also be 136.7342m6 decimal places of a degree I think you are having yourself on as I would doubt you have the capability to determine a location to less than 0.15m (6"), 5 decimal places I would say you are still kidding yourself which is around 1.4m, honestly what's the point wanting 1.4m, you also probably don't have the capability to achieve that accuracy either?? https://gizmodo.com/a-new-technique-makes-gps-accurate-to-an-inch-1758457807
Quote from: galfert on April 19, 2019, 12:02:27 PMQuote from: Mattk on April 19, 2019, 03:44:41 AMQuote from: galfert on April 14, 2019, 08:18:00 AMYeah but what WSWeahter is saying is that with only 3 decimal Degrees there is not enough precision. Except he was off by a decimal place. Precision is off by +/- 3.6 seconds not 36. But that still translates to 111.32 meters or 365.2 feet. I would like to see 6 decimal places used as most other weather software does. At least 5 decimal places is warranted...but I really want to see 6.111.32m is rather irrelevant as that would be at the equator and as you are high on so called precision then for the record for the location in question +/- 3.6" would be 111.1199m (yes that's precise) if referring to Latitude, 79.6789m if referring to Longitude but as positions are at least 2D then could also be 136.7342m6 decimal places of a degree I think you are having yourself on as I would doubt you have the capability to determine a location to less than 0.15m (6"), 5 decimal places I would say you are still kidding yourself which is around 1.4m, honestly what's the point wanting 1.4m, you also probably don't have the capability to achieve that accuracy either?? https://gizmodo.com/a-new-technique-makes-gps-accurate-to-an-inch-1758457807Well isn't that a wishy washy link that basically says jack. We've had the ability for cm type accuracy for the past 25 years but that isn't something you can probably do even now as the system simply can not achieve that type of accuracy without augmentation and if you really understood GPS then you wouldn't be poking through links like that.Like you could get cm accuracy now but like what's the point of the exercise with a weather station (which is the real issue here), will knowing the location of a weather station to 1cm or 15cm or 1.5m or 10m achieve what? 10 metres is quite achievable but still rather irrelevant to a weather station.
...If I say my station is at 42.123456, -110.123456 then that is where it is ...
Quote from: Mattk on April 19, 2019, 05:09:32 PMQuote from: galfert on April 19, 2019, 12:02:27 PMQuote from: Mattk on April 19, 2019, 03:44:41 AMQuote from: galfert on April 14, 2019, 08:18:00 AMYeah but what WSWeahter is saying is that with only 3 decimal Degrees there is not enough precision. Except he was off by a decimal place. Precision is off by +/- 3.6 seconds not 36. But that still translates to 111.32 meters or 365.2 feet. I would like to see 6 decimal places used as most other weather software does. At least 5 decimal places is warranted...but I really want to see 6.111.32m is rather irrelevant as that would be at the equator and as you are high on so called precision then for the record for the location in question +/- 3.6" would be 111.1199m (yes that's precise) if referring to Latitude, 79.6789m if referring to Longitude but as positions are at least 2D then could also be 136.7342m6 decimal places of a degree I think you are having yourself on as I would doubt you have the capability to determine a location to less than 0.15m (6"), 5 decimal places I would say you are still kidding yourself which is around 1.4m, honestly what's the point wanting 1.4m, you also probably don't have the capability to achieve that accuracy either?? https://gizmodo.com/a-new-technique-makes-gps-accurate-to-an-inch-1758457807Well isn't that a wishy washy link that basically says jack. We've had the ability for cm type accuracy for the past 25 years but that isn't something you can probably do even now as the system simply can not achieve that type of accuracy without augmentation and if you really understood GPS then you wouldn't be poking through links like that.Like you could get cm accuracy now but like what's the point of the exercise with a weather station (which is the real issue here), will knowing the location of a weather station to 1cm or 15cm or 1.5m or 10m achieve what? 10 metres is quite achievable but still rather irrelevant to a weather station. You can also get some pretty good accuracy using online maps with satellite imaging. Just point and click and there you have a very accurate location that you can visually see. The point of this exercise to to make good on making things as precise as possible....[snip]
You all are missing my point which I already said. It's not as much about precision as it is about a uniform experience across applications. I recently set up a station with Ecowitt.net and clicking on their map yielded a location on the map with 13 decimal places. That is ridiculous and unwarranted...ever! All I'm saying is that 6 decimal places sounds like a good number that I can use everywhere and feel comfortable about not being tedious to remember and not having to round down to 3 or 4 or 5 decimal places depending on what the software of the day feels like using.
You all are missing my point which I already said. It's not as much about precision as it is about a uniform experience across applications. I recently set up a station with Ecowitt.net and clicking on their map yielded a location on the map with 13 decimal places. That is ridiculous and unwarranted...ever! All I'm saying is that 6 decimal places sounds like a good number that I can use everywhere and feel comfortable about not being tedious to remember and not having to round down to 3 or 4 or 5 decimal places depending on what the software of the day feels like using.Click on a location with Google Maps and what do you get? ...6 decimal places. I like sticking to what Google says.
Ok so what I am missing here? In original post position Glenwood is 44.39°S, 171.21°E which would be in NZ, then in the Personal Weather Station info box Glenwood position -44.387°N, 171.212°W which is garbage, but then what would WU know?
actually, the info in Personal Station info is probably the accurate one.Here is the info with my station re-added. The highlighted in red seems to be the garbage info.
I have a similar problem with the elevation on the main page of NZ station IWHAKATA11 showing "1161 mt" instead of correctly in metric as 353m as shown in the Station detail panel. I have the Lat / Long correctly listed on the main screen (38.02 S 176.64 E) and incorrectly in the station detail screen - again way out in the Pacific ocean at -38.02S 176.637 W.A couple of errors that seem pretty consistant for a number of stations I checked.No doubt it will all come out in the wash if the forecast is correct.