Author Topic: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!  (Read 5410 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jáchym

  • Meteotemplate Developer
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8572
    • Meteotemplate
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #50 on: August 14, 2016, 06:54:44 PM »
I know.... well Im not sure to what extent he will be able to edit the files, he can try, but so far it hasnt been very successful :D Right now we at least corrected the mess that was made :D I moved several folders, changed several settings and pasted those deleted sections you posted.

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #51 on: August 15, 2016, 09:39:21 AM »
ok, so your meteobridge settings panel doesn't look that way anymore, so based on your instructions, some of the things listed are no longer there/ gone.. not that its a big major deal or anything im sure.. just thought id point that out!

Offline Jáchym

  • Meteotemplate Developer
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8572
    • Meteotemplate
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #52 on: August 15, 2016, 09:44:48 AM »
What in particular, I use MB as well so I can help you with this

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #53 on: August 15, 2016, 09:47:04 AM »
whats the template URL? ive tried to do a test upload through meteobridge to the website with a surprising failure! lol

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #54 on: August 15, 2016, 09:50:06 AM »
ok are u logged onto my ftp?? im suddenly getting a weird error generated by my meteobridge lol Error: FTP test upload failed: Invalid reply: "SSH-2.0-This is a private system - No anonymous login" ncftpput: cannot open ftp7.bravehost.com: invalid reply from server.

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #55 on: August 15, 2016, 09:51:24 AM »
finally test upload worked ! figure it out!

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #56 on: August 15, 2016, 09:52:31 AM »
ok what i do need is to know what the path file name is to be used!!

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #57 on: August 15, 2016, 10:03:07 AM »
ok supposdely i have no such folder called /public_html/MBtags.php

Offline Jáchym

  • Meteotemplate Developer
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8572
    • Meteotemplate
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #58 on: August 15, 2016, 10:07:10 AM »
No Im not on your FTP now

you dont include the public_html, that is the default directory, just use the MBtags.php

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #59 on: August 15, 2016, 10:11:26 AM »
permission denied!

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #60 on: August 15, 2016, 10:17:03 AM »
finally it said success!!... had to do  wthrmn654.bravehost.com/MBtags.php

in order for it to work... talk about annoying lol

Offline Jáchym

  • Meteotemplate Developer
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8572
    • Meteotemplate
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #61 on: August 15, 2016, 10:18:00 AM »
ok good, I just changed the permissions, it was not set correctly

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #62 on: August 15, 2016, 10:21:20 AM »
however now a new set of problems lol first off, the radar satelite  at moment, is a bit time consumming for me to attack...

second, if i refresh the homepage, it shows the proper temp etc, however, it then automatically goes back to the default.. also the header temp etc doesn't change, it only shows the template default...

Offline Jáchym

  • Meteotemplate Developer
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8572
    • Meteotemplate
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #63 on: August 15, 2016, 10:25:55 AM »
You must now go through the settings carefully and set it up based on Ken´s instructions on his page. I put all the files in the correct place and fixed the stuff you deleted and set the permissions. But you now have to set up each parameter carefully.
I suggest you read all the documentation, take the time to do it, you seem to be very impatient, keep in mind this will take some time to get working.

Offline saratogaWX

  • Administrator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6816
  • Saratoga, CA, USA Weather - free PHP scripts
    • Saratoga-Weather.org
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #64 on: August 15, 2016, 11:27:36 AM »
ok, so your meteobridge settings panel doesn't look that way anymore, so based on your instructions, some of the things listed are no longer there/ gone.. not that its a big major deal or anything im sure.. just thought id point that out!
True... Boris has changed the panel organization since I'd originally done the setup/screen captures.  Hopefully, you can find the equivalents in the new Meteobridge pages.  I'll do an update later this week.
Ken True/Saratoga, CA, USA main site: saratoga-weather.org
Davis VP1+ FARS, Boltek-PCI/NexStorm, microSferics ToA, Blitzortung RED, GRLevel3, WD, WL, VWS, Cumulus, Meteobridge/hub
Free weather PHP scripts/website templates - update notifications on Twitter saratogaWXPHP

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #65 on: August 15, 2016, 02:10:02 PM »
You must now go through the settings carefully and set it up based on Ken´s instructions on his page. I put all the files in the correct place and fixed the stuff you deleted and set the permissions. But you now have to set up each parameter carefully.
I suggest you read all the documentation, take the time to do it, you seem to be very impatient, keep in mind this will take some time to get working.

impatient, no, i followed the instructions orginally piece by piece, before coming here to ask for help. which was half a day might i add.... im in middle of moving out of parents house into my my own house so i was trying to get it down in a fairly quick process, without putting to much time into this instead of moving boxes/packing. 

yes you have fixed/ corrected things that were missing etc. for me.  however, i was not under the impression i had to alter anything else after you had fixed the other things... and all i had left to do was setup the meteobridge.

so yeah. now im back to reading/ altering everything...

Mind you i had created my own homepage orginally for my other site and had it all in great detail with links pages etc, until VWS one day deleted the template and i lost all my hard work..

this was years ago, so im not completely dumb when it comes to web-programing/writing.... this just,php,  is completely new stuff to me...

Offline Jáchym

  • Meteotemplate Developer
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8572
    • Meteotemplate
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #66 on: August 15, 2016, 02:13:34 PM »
that ok, the point is though, I helped you and corrected the "programming mistakes", but the rest that is to be set up is something you have to do yourself, because it is basically the customization. Now the template is working, but it is working in the default state and you need to customize the locations, the radars etc. to whatever is relevant to you (which obviously are things I dont know)

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #67 on: August 15, 2016, 02:26:30 PM »
yes of course... all of which im attempting, radar im attempting, however, unless its delayed, its not working..

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #68 on: August 15, 2016, 02:31:07 PM »
ah finally, radar is working in the test page!

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #69 on: August 15, 2016, 02:54:31 PM »
ok, so ive read, re-read, and read 10 more times and even read all the stuff in the php code.. my local radar still doesn't show up correctly... i was able to do some of the citys in the test, however, it shows it in the wrong part of the country a few times.. not 100% sure how to get around that so i skipped changing those settings...

ok i was able to fix the city problem, however, ive altered everything i could find that made  sense, and it isn't showing the correct region when i go to local radar.. im stumped..
« Last Edit: August 15, 2016, 03:08:56 PM by wthrmn654 »

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #70 on: August 15, 2016, 03:54:36 PM »
alright, i managed to answer all my own questions... radar is good, the fly outmenu is now fixed..  however, the display of the values is not correct.. now sure why it keeps defaulting back to the template values...

Offline saratogaWX

  • Administrator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6816
  • Saratoga, CA, USA Weather - free PHP scripts
    • Saratoga-Weather.org
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #71 on: August 15, 2016, 04:14:06 PM »
It's 'reverting' because the MBrealtime.txt file is not being updated (still shows the sample version from 2013).

Use http://saratoga-weather.org/wxtemplates/setup-Meteobridge.php
and do "5. Setup of optional AJAX updates using HTTP upload" and that will fix the issue.

FYI.. when the page first loads, the weather data is all from the MBtags.php which Meteobridge FTPs to your site.
The ajaxMBwx.js JavaScript loads and begins execution after the page is fully loaded, then uses MBrealtime.txt weather values to update some of the data displayed (the 'green flash' shows what data is updated).  If you do not wish to have the AJAX update operate, then you can not do (5) above, and change Settings-weather.php from
Code: [Select]
$SITE['ajaxScript']    = 'ajaxMBwx.js'; // for AJAX enabled display
to
Code: [Select]
#$SITE['ajaxScript']    = 'ajaxMBwx.js'; // for AJAX enabled display
and the AJAX update will be disabled.
Ken True/Saratoga, CA, USA main site: saratoga-weather.org
Davis VP1+ FARS, Boltek-PCI/NexStorm, microSferics ToA, Blitzortung RED, GRLevel3, WD, WL, VWS, Cumulus, Meteobridge/hub
Free weather PHP scripts/website templates - update notifications on Twitter saratogaWXPHP

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #72 on: August 15, 2016, 08:46:34 PM »
I'll try that when I'm done playing world of warships lol

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #73 on: August 16, 2016, 04:30:54 PM »
alright i think im all done. minus the about me page, i think its dammed good!

Offline wthrmn654

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • Mikes Weather Station
Re: saratoga template, not showing up on website ?! help please!!
« Reply #74 on: August 16, 2016, 04:35:53 PM »
crap forgot about the forecast stuff... i thought i had fixed/ edited those things, but it doesn't look to be the case.. suggestions?