Author Topic: Fine Offset station not found!  (Read 552 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline VE7FQN

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Fine Offset station not found!
« on: May 20, 2018, 04:21:12 PM »
Hi,
Using connect console to bellfryboy. Configured com as directed. Have error flashing with station not found. I have 1.9.4 build 1099 and set up for vantage vue. No other station software running.Data appears intermittent. Checked device mgr, com 3 working properly. Restart PC and starts collecting again. Should I have installed a different build or MX. Running windoze 8.

Offline Farmtalk

  • Fitzweather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4715
    • Fitzweather
Re: Fine Offset station not found!
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2018, 04:26:55 PM »
I could be mistaken here, but I believe Davis products have their own spot, whereas fine offset is used by stations such as Ambient, etc.
Weather Software-> GREarth, GRAnalyst 2.xx, MRLevel3, GRLevel 3 2.xx, Bufkit, GRLevel2, WXSim, and Radarscope.
Weather Station-> Ambient Weather WS-1090 Fine Offset
Weather Station Software-> Weather Display 10.37S, Cumulus 1.94
CoCoRaHS ID->  WV-KN-27
Administrator-> www.fitzweather.org

Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3935
    • KomokaWeather
Re: Fine Offset station not found!
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2018, 05:13:38 PM »
I presume your station is a Davis Vue and not a FineOffset, and have selected that in your settings, is that correct?
I am confused with your; station not found, data running intermittent, restart PC and starts collecting again.  Could you clarify.
Have you ticked Debug Log to see what it says?


Cumulus 1.9.4 latest build 1099 and MX both running for me on Windows 8.


Paul

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4691
Re: Fine Offset station not found!
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2018, 07:47:40 PM »
Except topic says Fine Offset why would Vantage Vue be selected? Something not right....
Randy

Offline VE7FQN

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Fine Offset station not found!
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2018, 08:30:47 PM »
I have the station set for vantage pro/vue. I reinstalled virtual com port and re-did the Cumulus config. No more errors occuring. I then re-entered my user id/pw for the PWS. Now starting to see current data.

After I made the changes I turned on the debug and havn't seen any errors for the last while.
155.7344 : 16:21:59.369 Data loaded
1155.7344 : 16:21:59.371 Load current data
1155.8250 : 16:22:00.281 Data loaded
1155.8250 : 16:22:00.283 Sending wakeup, attempt 1
1155.8329 : 5/20/2018 4:22:00 PM Minute timer 22
1155.8329 : Adding LH entry, ts = 4:22:00 PM raintot = 143
1155.8329 : 4:22:00 PM Creating WXNow File
1155.8500 : 16:22:00.535 Received 0A
1155.8500 : 16:22:00.535 Received 0D
1155.8500 : 16:22:00.535 Station woken
1155.8500 : 16:22:00.535 Sending BARDATA

If this is accurate, I think I am good.

Thanks Paul and farmtalk for your input.

Offline Farmtalk

  • Fitzweather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4715
    • Fitzweather
Re: Fine Offset station not found!
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2018, 03:07:32 AM »
Glad to hear that you are not experiencing any errors anymore. If, for any reason you encounter anything else, we will be happy to try and help.  8-)
Weather Software-> GREarth, GRAnalyst 2.xx, MRLevel3, GRLevel 3 2.xx, Bufkit, GRLevel2, WXSim, and Radarscope.
Weather Station-> Ambient Weather WS-1090 Fine Offset
Weather Station Software-> Weather Display 10.37S, Cumulus 1.94
CoCoRaHS ID->  WV-KN-27
Administrator-> www.fitzweather.org

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4691
Re: Fine Offset station not found!
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2018, 04:14:31 AM »
Maybe you could enlighten us with more detail why you would select Davis station when using a Fine offset? I'm sure it may help others too. I couldn't find any mention of it but there must be a reason...It clearly says connecting Fine Offset
On the ’Station Settings’ page: For ’station type’ make sure you specify: Fine Offset (not Easyweather).
And tick the entry: Use data Logger in ’Settings’.
(Ignore any fields about EasyWeather – these are obsolete options. Although Cumulus can run in conjunction
with EasyWeather, the best approach is to NOT load EasyWeather at all and select the Fine Offset option.
The EasyWeather.dat option is only there if the direct option does not work)
Randy

Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3935
    • KomokaWeather
Re: Fine Offset station not found!
« Reply #7 on: May 21, 2018, 09:40:10 AM »
@Randy, I am pretty sure it was an error in the subject title and that he (Doug) now has a Davis Vue  http://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=34183.msg347168#msg347168
Seems like he has it working, and learning along the way like many of us have...

Enjoy,
Paul

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4691
Re: Fine Offset station not found!
« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2018, 11:51:18 AM »
OH! okay thanks
Randy

 

anything