Author Topic: Vantage Pro 2 install  (Read 4133 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Red Raspberry

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
Vantage Pro 2 install
« on: January 30, 2014, 10:42:24 AM »
Got it on a pole to clear the corn in the summer.  Maintenance is a problem though.  But it's only changing the battery.  I'm thinking of mounting a box at ground level to put the battery in.
Vantage Pro 2

Offline piconut

  • Juggler Extraordinaire
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 344
    • South Austin Weather
Re: Vantage Pro 2 install
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2014, 05:16:18 PM »
Was that post that you mounted your VPro 2 ISS on already there?  The reason I ask is that the telephone pole next to it might cause the wind direction and speed to not be optimally measured, although I cannot tell from the photo how close the two poles really are.
  • Davis Vantage Pro 2
  • Virtual VP
  • Virtual Weather Station V15.00
  • Cumulus
  • Image Salsa
  • IP TimeLapse

Offline Red Raspberry

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
Re: Vantage Pro 2 install
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2014, 05:22:18 PM »
No the pole was there before.  I put it that close so I would have some protection from the farmer when he mows and prepares the soil.  :)

It would affect the North winds but the highest winds here are from the westward or southern directions.  That view is looking west.

Across the road to the SE are some woods.  They really block the wind sometimes.
Vantage Pro 2

Offline piconut

  • Juggler Extraordinaire
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 344
    • South Austin Weather
Re: Vantage Pro 2 install
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2014, 05:26:46 PM »
That's probably fine.  As long as the pole is at least 3 feet away or more, you shouldn't notice too much effect according the suggestions in the siting guide from CWOP.
  • Davis Vantage Pro 2
  • Virtual VP
  • Virtual Weather Station V15.00
  • Cumulus
  • Image Salsa
  • IP TimeLapse

Offline Red Raspberry

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
Re: Vantage Pro 2 install
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2014, 05:31:02 PM »
It's about 18".  I had the station in a number of places.  This is by far the best.  The others are all protected by trees in some way.  I just wanted a good spot for south and west winds as they are always the strongest.  And I put my ladder on the electrical pole to service the unit.
Vantage Pro 2

Offline Intheswamp

  • Early on one frosty morn'...
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1366
  • Sure...I know enough to be dangerous, now.
    • Beeweather
Re: Vantage Pro 2 install
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2014, 09:39:55 AM »
Is that a public road or a private drive?  I'm thinking about security/vandalism...hopefully no worries, but...???

Where's the rain gauge?

Ed




Davis VP2, v3.12
Cumulus v1.9.4  Build 1079
Today's weather beats no weather at all!
www.beeweather.com

Offline Red Raspberry

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
Re: Vantage Pro 2 install
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2014, 10:14:11 AM »
That's a public road.  No problems yet with tampering.  It's been up for three years now.  I have it on Wunderground and most of the neighbors use it to see the current conditions as does the farmer.

No rain gauge as maintenance is a headache with the Davis type for me and accuracy is questionable IMHO.  I use the CoCORHS speced one and another that measure in 100s of an inch.

http://www.cocorahs.org/
Vantage Pro 2

Offline Intheswamp

  • Early on one frosty morn'...
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1366
  • Sure...I know enough to be dangerous, now.
    • Beeweather
Re: Vantage Pro 2 install
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2014, 10:44:30 AM »
My bad, I mistakenly took it as being a new install...three years and no problems sounds good!

How often do you have to change the battery?

Ed

Davis VP2, v3.12
Cumulus v1.9.4  Build 1079
Today's weather beats no weather at all!
www.beeweather.com

Offline Red Raspberry

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
Re: Vantage Pro 2 install
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2014, 10:51:19 AM »
I've had to change it once.  But it was in the winter.  Not what I want to do.  It's really a pain to get the ladder out and work on the station.  But it's mounted so it all comes down quickly by just loosening a couple of clamps.
Vantage Pro 2

Offline Red Raspberry

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
Re: Vantage Pro 2 install
« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2016, 09:28:56 AM »
I got rid of the 4x4 post and went to a 1" steel pipe.  Used a 10' and a 2' piece.  I also switched to the Vantage Pro 2 anemometer as the older Weather Wizard II one finally gave up the ghost. 
Vantage Pro 2

Offline Intheswamp

  • Early on one frosty morn'...
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1366
  • Sure...I know enough to be dangerous, now.
    • Beeweather
Re: Vantage Pro 2 install
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2016, 10:08:02 AM »
You definitely won't have to worry about the pole warping to the side.  I've *still* got to straighten my 4x4 post out...one of these days.  Nice job.

Ed

Davis VP2, v3.12
Cumulus v1.9.4  Build 1079
Today's weather beats no weather at all!
www.beeweather.com

Offline Red Raspberry

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
Re: Vantage Pro 2 install
« Reply #11 on: December 07, 2016, 10:15:07 AM »
The farmer mowing the ditch hit my 4x4 twice and after that it never was straight again.  I had cut the 4x4 and installed a hinge but that was a pretty shaky setup and never quite plumb. 

I did use the bottom part of the 4x4 and three pieces of unistrut and pipe clamps to hold the pipe.  I'm able to loosen the clamps and then lift the pipe out now.

I have a 1x4 that I pounded into the ground next to the 4x4 to try and keep the base straight.
Vantage Pro 2