Author Topic: IP-100 Access  (Read 415 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kljw

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
IP-100 Access
« on: December 15, 2016, 12:55:59 PM »
Hi
received my IP-100 logger, and have registered with rain wise.net - data is being shown just fine on the web site, but I cannot get access to the IP-100 from the settings tab on the web site. I can access directly by typing in the IP-100 IP address, but need access from the web site in order to change information.
any suggestions?
have dropped an email to rainwise, but I suspect it may be some time before they answer given the time of year.

Keith
« Last Edit: December 15, 2016, 01:47:06 PM by kljw »

Offline WA7FWF

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Blitzortung 1196
Re: IP-100 Access
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2016, 04:06:06 PM »
More than likely it's your router stopping you, have you opened the port on your router to allow outside connections? Also you can go to your local network address for your ip-100 click on admin login in and change your settings locally that way.

Kevin

Offline kljw

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: IP-100 Access
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2016, 04:51:57 PM »
Kevin
its the data that is displayed on the rainwise.net weather page I want to change, station name etc and to add some comments about the site, not the IP-100 settings.

Keith

Offline WA7FWF

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Blitzortung 1196
Re: IP-100 Access
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2016, 07:54:57 PM »
sorry guess I misunderstood "but I cannot get access to the IP-100 from the settings tab " , If all you want to do is change some of the info at rainwise.net  click on add station and as per its instruction put in your serial number and mac address and it will fill in the rest that you currently have and then you can change it...
« Last Edit: December 15, 2016, 08:03:35 PM by wa6fwf »

Offline kljw

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: IP-100 Access
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2016, 07:17:01 AM »
UPDATE

Problem solved, all that was needed to be done was double click on the setting icon, not try and select items from drop down menu.

Keith

 

anything